Can I still upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2015, 02:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 42
Default Can I still upgrade?

So I got a killer PC from work, as top of the line as that gets. However I am now based in two different places and I would like to recreate something that can handle most games on high/ultra on my old machine.

Current specs

CPU: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor @ 3.2Ghz
MOBO: GA-990XA-UD3
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 2GB
RAM: 12GB (Patriot G2 Series Division 2 1X8GB PC3-12800 DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 1.6V Memory Module) + (2x2GB G. Skill 12800)
HDD: ADATA AS510S3-120GM-C 120GB 2.5in SATA3 SandForce SF-2281 Solid State Disk Drive SSD + 300GB 7200RPM storage drive
PSU: Thermaltake 1000W Gold+

What I was thinking...
CPU: FX 8350 or FX 9590 (worth it?)
GPU: GTX 960 or 970 (worth it?)
RAM: 1 slot left... should i bother with DDR3?
HDD: SSD (250-500GB) suggestions?

Any helpful info would be appreciated.
__________________

RossNews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 04:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Can I still upgrade?

Just get an 8320 and a 970 and you'll be fine.

Sent from my D6616
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 01:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
StalemateBlack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 29
Default Re: Can I still upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Just get an 8320 and a 970 and you'll be fine.

Sent from my D6616
I would also agree with this.

The other upgrade ideas would have marginal effect on overall performance.

Opting for a larger data drive (non-SSD) would help with storage but that's pretty much it in terms of impact.
StalemateBlack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 12:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Can I still upgrade?

You really should have your RAM in dual channel configuration, and not mix/match different capacities.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 07:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Can I still upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
You really should have your RAM in dual channel configuration, and not mix/match different capacities.
I have 9GB in my server, all different speeds and sizes and it's in dual channel.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 06:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Can I still upgrade?

Then I am surprised if you would be getting any benefit what so ever from the increased bandwidth. No way an 8GB, 2GB, and 2GB stick could give him any form of dual channel, proper or improper.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 06:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Can I still upgrade?

I can run some mem benchmarks if you like. I've ran mismatched dual channel setups since my SLI-DR days. Not like it really matters as we aren't starved for memory bandwidth anyways.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 10:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Can I still upgrade?

Depends in the end on what you do, I can think of a few things where your average PC starves for more bandwidth on the memory side of things.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 12:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Can I still upgrade?

That also depends on your definition of average pc. Because machines like mine are still consumer grade and 2011 is 4 years old now so parts are pretty cheap. They come packing quad channel. I've never done anything that has needed more memory bandwidth and I'm not your average user.

When it comes to gaming, you can run DDR2 still and it'd be fine. So even if he wasn't running dual channel it wouldn't matter much.

Sent from my D6616
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't see or access Network or Printers! Can still access Internet ??? Katmandu Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 01-19-2010 01:36 PM
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Still having problems with mobo upgrade. stevedub System Upgrades 3 02-21-2006 10:33 PM
can i still use my video card from my old motherboard on the new one?? darkwingduck Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 10-04-2004 03:36 PM
Can I install firefox with Mozilla still running. ZhengHe Viruses, Spyware and Malware 3 06-08-2004 10:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.