Can I shortcut OS by using my current hdd? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2007, 04:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Can I shortcut OS by using my current hdd?

I am putting together my first build and have to keep it under a tight budget. I already have my case, mobo, cpu, ram, and video card on its way. My question is, can I use the hdd in my current computer and not have to buy an OS? Will there be any conflicts with establishing my hdd with my new board? and Is there a chance I will lose data saved on the hdd?
__________________

Hookster264 is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 04:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can I shortcut OS by using my current hdd?

The OS in the hard drive won't boot on a different hardware configuration. So if you move the HD, the OS will need to be reinstalled or redone by a repair.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 04:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can I shortcut OS by using my current hdd?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
The OS in the hard drive won't boot on a different hardware configuration. So if you move the HD, the OS will need to be reinstalled or redone by a repair.
actually it can if ur really lucky, but it causes blue screens and makes u think u've screwed up ur system..... and as a result trashing the system..... believe me, my freind got a bunch of good systems like that.......
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 04:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can I shortcut OS by using my current hdd?

Yea, thats why if it works, you'll have to do a repair to keep the existing files
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 04:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: Can I shortcut OS by using my current hdd?

So I can reinstall XP on my current hdd after putting it in my new setup and it will run smoothly with the new configuration? Will I need a new copy/license of XP, or can I use the old disc? Will reinstalling the OS delete my saved data? thanks
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 04:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can I shortcut OS by using my current hdd?

Depending on what the disc is, the old disc should do fine for a reinstall. You would want to format the drive and reinstalled Windows XP, so yes, all the data will be erased.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 05:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can I shortcut OS by using my current hdd?

so b4 changing it do a backup of anything u want, game saves, docs, videos, pics
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 10:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default Re: Can I shortcut OS by using my current hdd?

seems like a good time to make the switch...

Ubuntu Home Page | Ubuntu

http://www.techist.com/forums/f43/
__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 01:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Can I shortcut OS by using my current hdd?

ubuntu may not be the best for you though wasn't for me I change my OS on my laptop every month anyway so.....
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
crysis omg molsen Off Topic Discussion 77 06-17-2007 03:41 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Batch Shortcut Yek Programming 1 04-23-2007 05:43 PM
Recognizing Some Current Infections Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 0 04-04-2007 11:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.