Can I run these together? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2012, 12:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Just Epic.
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: London
Posts: 579
Default Re: Can I run these together?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Hmm, sounds weird. No the timings won't cause muck ups.

Do you have them in the correct slots? Wht mobo do you have?
yeah there are only two slots on the motherboard he posted so it would be pretty hard to put it in the wrong slot. lol.

Try running them both at the same speeds, so both at Cl6
__________________

Mischa is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 01:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can I run these together?

I'm not that good with computers ^^, how would I do that? I think that it is the Cl5 ram stick that is faulty though, as I had some problems while running it by itself. I will try making them run at the same speeds anyways, might as well give it a try.
__________________

Kelieve is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 03:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can I run these together?

They do it themselve... you got bad ram.

Use memtest to check them out
Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 04:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Can I run these together?

With DDR2 you need to set the timings and voltage to the slower sticks or else you will have problems. I'm surprised this hasen't been said already. As in, if the CL5 sticks are 1.8v and the CL6 sticks are 1.9v then you need to set your stuff to the higher ones or you will get lock ups or it wont boot.

You need to go in to the bios and manually set these timings. Refer to your motherboards manual (or an online guide) to do this.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can I run these together?

Does ddr2 not self regulate? I thought it would. Hence why I didnt say anything...
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:41 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Can I run these together?

No DDR2 is a total pain in the butt like that. It is harder to mix and match DDR and DDR2 compared to DDR3 because the motherboard wont automatically adjust to the lowest settings that will work. So I recommend for him to go into the bios and manually set the timings and voltage to the slower stick then add it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 08:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can I run these together?

Yha thats for sure... As I said, I didnt realize ddr2 didnt run itself. |i've also not mix n matched ddr2.

So kelieve, do as PP says, set your ram manually in the bios.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 08:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Can I run these together?

I have matched 4GB in my server which is DDR2 and I set the timings manually so I have no problems. DDR2 was a pain.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-04-2012, 07:43 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can I run these together?

Thanks for the help. I am not so sure if my RAM stick is faulty anyways, but I will give it a try. How can I tell what voltage the sticks need to run on?

EDIT: I found out that they both run on 1.8v, and I had the voltage set on 1.85v, don't know if that made the difference, but I changed it back to 1.8v. After trying out both of the RAM sticks, the boot screen contents (when it says press delete to enter setup) won't show up. Everything else seems to be working fine except this, and I don't know if this would cause problems in the future, thanks.
Kelieve is offline  
Old 05-04-2012, 12:48 PM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Can I run these together?

No, you need to manually set the timings to the slower sticks timings.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to run "run as" when secondary login is disabled? LightingBird Microsoft Windows and Software 10 11-19-2008 10:10 AM
Computer will not run. Monitor will not run. smartslug Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 01-02-2007 07:23 PM
Can my new PC Run F.E.A R. MichiyoYoshiku PC Gaming 5 02-05-2006 03:03 AM
When i run windows i get the option of which os to run triple5soul8781 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 01-03-2006 06:12 PM
run, forest ..... RUN!!!! mikesgroovin Off Topic Discussion 23 12-06-2004 08:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.