Can I run these together? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2012, 11:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Default Can I run these together?

Hello all. I have been trying to add more RAM to my computer. Currently I have a hynix 2GB DDR2 800 PC6400, and I was wondering if I could run my computer with another stick Apacer 2GB PC26400 CL5.
Thanks.
__________________

Kelieve is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can I run these together?

Not 100% sure, but honestly ram is not overly pricey anymore and would be better off getting a set. They like to give you fits if they are not the same
__________________

Soccerscode is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 11:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can I run these together?

Where are you shopping at?

As stated above, getting a match set would be smartest. However if they are free/really cheap they should work, but run at the slowest of the 2.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 12:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can I run these together?

Ok, I tried them and they seem to work fine. They are supposedly both 800mhz and 2GB. Yet I encountered a little problem. The startup details (usually that shows the processor things) won't show up. I will have to recheck though. THanks.
Kelieve is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 03:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can I run these together?

Oh.. yha what will change is the CL 5 timings. Which is another measure of the ram speed. 800 (5 5 5 12) vs 800 (7 7 7 18)

5 is faster than 7
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 03:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can I run these together?

And which one of those two are faster? I would like to know the brand, and I tried running them together, and havock was created . THanks for your help so far.
Kelieve is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 06:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can I run these together?

The one with the lower CL NUMER WILL be faster.

When you say it created havoc, what happened?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 02:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can I run these together?

Most of the time some programs would shut down, but it got to a point where I could not turn on my computer. I removed one of the sticks and it worked fine, so that is a problem solved. Would it create problems if I were to run two of the exact same sticks?
Thanks.

EDIT: How can I check the CL number?
EDIT 2: Ok, I checked the timings and one is CL6 at 400mhz, and the other is CL5 at 400mhz. I tried running both, and the CL5 seems to run faster while booting, but during startup the CL6 is a bit faster... weird? Was this the reason why havoc was created? If I run two of those CL5, would it run fine without any problems? Thanks.
Kelieve is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 10:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can I run these together?

Hmm, sounds weird. No the timings won't cause muck ups.

Do you have them in the correct slots? Wht mobo do you have?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 11:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can I run these together?

It is an Elitegroup A740GM-M.
__________________

Kelieve is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to run "run as" when secondary login is disabled? LightingBird Microsoft Windows and Software 10 11-19-2008 10:10 AM
Computer will not run. Monitor will not run. smartslug Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 01-02-2007 07:23 PM
Can my new PC Run F.E.A R. MichiyoYoshiku PC Gaming 5 02-05-2006 03:03 AM
When i run windows i get the option of which os to run triple5soul8781 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 01-03-2006 06:12 PM
run, forest ..... RUN!!!! mikesgroovin Off Topic Discussion 23 12-06-2004 08:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.