can i run fear near flawless? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2006, 12:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 124
Default can i run fear near flawless?

just wondering how fear would fair on this pc or any other graphic hungry games

pentium D 2.66
1gb kingston hyper x pc 3200
geforce 6800 512mb 8xagp
__________________

Ocer 939 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 12:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Yes you can run it, but no where near perfect.


depends on your resolution?


EDIT: I think your sig is too big, read the rules and resize it if you like before a mod deleates it.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 01:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You might want more memory, even 1.5 GB would make a huge difference in gaming.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

It will play it yes, but not flawless on maximum graphics. Its a pretty demanding game.

You also want to change the size of your sig, its too big. TF uses 468x120 signatures.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 02:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

6800 with 512MB ram? didn't even know that was possible...

dont get graphic cards in AGP format, get the PCI-E ones.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 02:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
6800 with 512MB ram? didn't even know that was possible...

dont get graphic cards in AGP format, get the PCI-E ones.

There's a couple 6800's with 512mb ram Plus it look's like he already has the card so no need to tell him to go pci-e.
Shumway is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 08:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Switching to PCI-E can require a lot of money since he'd need a new CPU as well. Some people are just fine with AGP so saying "get the PCI-E ones" especially now, is pretty pointless.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 08:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Switching to PCI-E can require a lot of money since he'd need a new CPU as well. Some people are just fine with AGP so saying "get the PCI-E ones" especially now, is pretty pointless.
I'm fine with AGP, but thats becuase I have no money to upgrade.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 09:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

i have similar setup and it runs fear fine.....
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 01:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

I have a slightly better setup and it runs FEAR fine but if I use a high resolution and AA turned up it will get more lag then I comfortable playing with.

So far the only 2 games that I own that I can’t use max settings with are FEAR and Oblivion so FEAR is one of the more demanding games out there currently.
__________________

mgoldb2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.