Can I put a RAID1 on this Dell - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 10:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Default Can I put a RAID1 on this Dell

Just got a dell dimension 5150. It's got a SATA seagate barracuda 7200.7 80GB HD in it. I want to add a RAID1 drive to mirror. How do I find out if my MB is RAID compatable?

If it isn't, then I just need to buy a RAID card and new HD and install them, correct?

This is my work computer and I just had a HD crash so that's the reasoning for wanting the RAID1 setup.
Thanks
__________________

robellis is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 10:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Step one) take a hammer
Step two) beat the crap out of your dell

Seriously, yeah a raid card will allow you to have raid, since they don't have an onboard controller.
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 11:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Ok, that's what I needed to know(the hammer part). Thanks
robellis is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 11:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Ok, another RAID question. Can I add a RAID1 drive to an existing system? I mean, how does all of the pre-existing data get transferred over.
robellis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.