Can i overclock my cpu and HOW? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2006, 09:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default Can i overclock my cpu and HOW?

I Baught me a Barebones kit with a Celeron D 3.2 Can i overclock it ?? And How ???
__________________

__________________
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/986...specsig9az.jpg

Ill Make You A Sig!!!
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 09:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yeah ypu probably can through the bios. Read up on it beofre you start doing anything.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 10:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

What is your motherboard's Model?

Do you have good ram - non-stock cooler?
turtile is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 02:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

post this on the overclocking page of forums
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.