Can I mix these ram sticks? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2013, 05:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 24
Default Can I mix these ram sticks?

Hey there, I'm fairly sure I can but I just really wanna make sure.

Can I mix this ram (I have currently)

G.Skill Ares - 16gb (2x8GB) 1600hmz -

http://www.centrecom.com.au/catalog/...28001600-ares-
1600c10d-16gao-p-58980.html?sort=2a

WITH this ram:

G.Skill RipjawsX - 8gb (1x8GB) 1600hmz

G.SKILL DDR3 8GB (1x8GB) PC3 -12800/1600 F3-12800CL10S-8GBXL Ram F3-12800CL10S-8GBXL - Centre Com

ON this Motherboard:

P8z77-m



Thanks
__________________

ss2mysterio33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 05:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Minecraft Veteran
 
Thorax_the_Impaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 352
Default Re: Can I mix these ram sticks?

Use the system scanner at RAM Memory Upgrade: Dell, Mac, Apple, HP, Compaq. USB drives, SSD at Crucial.com to identify what type of memory your motherboard can use and compare and contrast that to the specs of the memory you have/want to mix.
__________________

Thorax_the_Impaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 07:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Can I mix these ram sticks?

yes, it will work. why do you need it? 16 Gb should be plenty. if youre trying to upgrade, that money will probably be better spent elsewhere.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 01:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Can I mix these ram sticks?

It'll run in single channel, and not actually worth it. You're halving your memory bandwidth for more RAM you don't need.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 12:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 24
Default Re: Can I mix these ram sticks?

So how would I go about keeping it at it's regular bandwidth?

I feel I do I may need it sometime in the future, because I'm usually sitting on about 14.5gbs or above.
I'm not planning to buy it immediately, But I want to know if I have the option.
ss2mysterio33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Can I mix these ram sticks?

How are you sitting at 14.5GB of RAM usage?

You need 2 sticks per channel. So to keep dual channel you would need the 2x8 and a 2x4 or another 2x8.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 24
Default Re: Can I mix these ram sticks?

I've always got a lot of things running across both my monitors.
I'm using it about 16 - 18 hours a day, things tend to pile up.
I've always got video stuff going on too.

So if I were to upgrade I would need to add another 2 sticks? Alright makes sense

So I would get these?
http://www.centrecom.com.au/game/pro...d=56876&mid=23
ss2mysterio33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Can I mix these ram sticks?

Yes. The max amount of memory your board can handle is 32GB, and 2 like sets will save you possible headaches later on.

If you require this much background nonsense (no offense), then you should have considered the 3930k instead. I'm on my computer all day everyday besides the rare occasion I'm playing the 360 and I've never managed to rack up that many things across 3 monitors and a projector. I like to hit the X in the corner of windows
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 24
Default Re: Can I mix these ram sticks?

Alrighty

Haha none taken, If I had the coin for that, I woulda jumped on it haha.
I dunno, I just tend to have stuff open, I don't even know XD

But thanks
ss2mysterio33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 02:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Can I mix these ram sticks?

My fiance is bad about that. 4GB of DDR2 and I swear it's at 100% all the time.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.