Can I Just Get a New fast Processor?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2005, 11:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Default Can I Just Get a New fast Processor??

PC is 3 years old with an AMD Athlon 1.0gHZ processor. Can I get a 3.0gHZ processor and switch it? Any problems? Thanks
__________________

Shakabrah is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Not a 3.Ghz one. but a faster one yes.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

which socket?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i would say just get a whole new build, that isnt worth the upgrade, you probbaly need to upgrade your mobo then processor then video card
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 01:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

I agree ^^^.

Your old mobo will still limit you because of the maximum FSB speed. Even if you got a better processor, you probably would not notice a lot of improvement.

If you could provide more info on your system, like mobo make and model, we could be more helpful....
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 05:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

That'd be a socket A, but I need the mobo info to know what FSB it can handle.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 12:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Weren't there Slot A Athlons? i think it ranged from Athlon 600MHz to 1GHz.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 12:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I don't think Slot A was the athlons or they may have been but switched to Socket sometime.

I know Intel produced both Slot and socket P3's..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 04:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

socket A goes up to athlon xp 3200
400 mhz fsb.

but in this case its most likly 333 mhz fsb
so u shud be abel to use xp 3000 333mhz fsb. This has a clock speed @ 2.167 GHz.

i dont think the xp3200 is in sale anymore
And im not sure if u geet xp 3200 333FSB @ all.
I have seen the xp 3000 and its cheap
__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 05:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I doubt it can get above 200FSB, max 233FSB.

The 3000 is 400FSB, ain't it?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.