can i install and play games on external hard drives? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 05:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default can i install and play games on external hard drives?

I just purchased a new laptop with a hard drive that is filling up quicker than expected. So i was wondering that if i bought an external hard drive, will i be able to run programms installed on the hard drive? or are external hard drive used only for storing media files, video, doc files, ect?
__________________

king0fhearts is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 05:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

No it's not only for storing. Yes you can play games and run programs off it.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 05:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Thnx for the reply . Im new to these things so pardon the newbie question hehe
king0fhearts is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 06:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i wouldn't though.. especially if the interface is slow.. if you have usb 1.1 then that would be a big bottleneck.. usb 2.0.. i'm not too sure if its still fast enough... just store all the media and stuff on the external, and leave the internal hd for appz and games
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 06:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

USB 2.0 is 480Mb/s (not sure if that is bits or bytes.) but that is still 60MB/s which is enough. The problem is speed of these drives are not great, but you can get 7200rpm ones that need external power sources. (That laptop not so portable now. )
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 12:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

USB 2.0 is fine for gaming off of I used to do it all the time myself. Load times will be a bit longer but fps doesn't suffer at all.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 06:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

i dont no if thats right, because im sure games like oblivion ect will need intyernal drives to run at full speed
i think it would be a bottleneck
nut not a huge one

btw - trifid, that is in bits not bytes
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 06:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

OK, in bits it still equals 60Mbytes, which is enough bandwidth for a 7.2k drive. It will how ever bottle neck the peak transfer speeds, meaning slower loading times. Textures may also be slightly slower to load in large enviroments.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 12:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mophead740
i dont no if thats right, because im sure games like oblivion ect will need intyernal drives to run at full speed
i think it would be a bottleneck
nut not a huge one

btw - trifid, that is in bits not bytes
I hadn't tried Oblivion, but Doom3 and Quake4 ran at identical fps as my internal, just load times were longer. Benchmarks were exactly the same as was in game performance. Games don't access your hd unless they're loading something, everything else goes into system memory so as long as you've got enough of that (I had 1gb at the time) You'll be just fine.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.