Can I have 2 hard drives? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2006, 11:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Can I have 2 hard drives?

Right now I have a Raptor and that is great right now because I just got this computer a while ago but now that I have had it a while I have noticed that I am using up alot more room than I thought that I was going to. So my question is can I have 2 hard drives on my computer? Would it have to be another Raptor if I did get another hard drive or could it be any other kind. Also if I can do this would I be able to pick which hard drive I want to save to because i have alot of games on the raptor and I have a TON of music that I want to save main reason for the second hard drive. So would I be able to pick the second hard drive to save the music to or can I not have 2 hard drives at the same time?
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 11:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

As long as its compatible with your motherboard, yes you can have as many drives as the motherboard will support.
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 11:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

no, you don't need another raptor. Some people use a bigger hd for storage and sutff, while they get the raptor for speed.
__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 11:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

I would have to say yes, you can add additional hard drive without issues, but that depends on your currnet setup.

What type of computer do you have? (Purchased, or built?)
Do you know what kind of motherboard you have?
How many open bays do you have in your case?

The WD Raptor drive is a Serial ATA (SATA) drive, and you should have at least 1 if not 2 or 3 open SATA ports on your motherboard. You probably also have IDE ports on the motherboard too.

As far as what kind of Hard Drive you can get, it doesn't really matter as long as it is either IDE or SATA.

It will be easier to give a more specific answer if you answer some of the questions I put at the top of my post.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 12:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

I got my computer from IBUYPOWER. My motherboard is a (Foxconn Winfast NF4K8MC-ERS nVidia nForce4 Chipset w/5.1 sound, lan, S-ATA Raid,USB 2.0,IEE-1394 PCI-E ) is that what you needed? Also noone has answered this yet but would I be able to pick which one I want to save to? Also all I have to do is plug in the hard drive and go right or do i have to do something else thanks
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 12:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

I looked at my computer and I am pretty sure that i can have up to 4 hard drives so all I have left to ask is would I be able to pick which one I want to save to and all I have to do is plug in the hard drive and go right or do i have to do something else thanks
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 01:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

Will this one come with everything that I need to install it?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822144238
I know it is small but I just want it for my music
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 02:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

No, the Maxtor drive will not come with everything you need... its JUST the hard drive. (Peronally, I would stay away from Maxtor... I would recommend Western Digital or Seagate over Maxtor).

Yes, you can pick whichever drive you want (as long as it is IDE or SATA).. As far as hardware goes, if you buy an OEM drive, it is JUST the drive. If you get a RETAIL drive, you get screws for mounting it to the drive rails, and it MIGHT come with a data cable. I can't remember this though, cause I know usually motherboards come with the cables. As far as the power cable goes, depending on what is available in your case, you may or may not need a Y adaptor to get an extra feed for the hard drive.

If you get an OEM drive, here is a page of data cables you can get.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ice=&maxPrice=

Here is a page of the POWER cable you will need for a SATA drive (if you don't have a free one in your case. Note that this is a DIFFERENT connector than the 4 pin MOLEX connector.)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...=&maxPrice=5.0

If you can snap a picture of the inside of your case, and show all of the unused cords from the power supply, we will be able to tell you if you will need the SATA Power adaptor cable or not.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.