Can I change the CPU in my a1250n HP? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2006, 02:36 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jdhore1
yes it can, but you won't get MUCH faster speed for the $1000 price you'll need to pay for any processor faster than your own, also, are you running WinXP x64?

For $1000, your best option, if you REALLY want to spend the money is to just buy a 2nd computer.
I am not running WXP 64. And I can get the chip for allot less than 1000 bucks. SO , in your opinion its not worth the money to upgrade as my 64X3800 is good enough and I need to just suck it up?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3800x2
2gb PC 3200
AT1 PCI Express x700 256mb
250gb SATA
3dmark05 2560
Steve40th is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 03:54 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 245
Default

basically...as someone posted before, the ONLY chip you're going to notice a big difference in performance with is the FX-60 and i have not seen that processore for UNDER $1000 ANYWHERE...so, yeah, i would have to say suck it up...also, go into Windows and MAX OUT your paging file...go to AT LEAST 2-3GB...that might make a bit of a difference...WindowsXP makes it pretty small by default.
__________________

jdhore1 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:40 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jdhore1
basically...as someone posted before, the ONLY chip you're going to notice a big difference in performance with is the FX-60 and i have not seen that processore for UNDER $1000 ANYWHERE...so, yeah, i would have to say suck it up...also, go into Windows and MAX OUT your paging file...go to AT LEAST 2-3GB...that might make a bit of a difference...WindowsXP makes it pretty small by default.
Thanks, I did 2000 min 3069 max.
__________________
AMD 64 3800x2
2gb PC 3200
AT1 PCI Express x700 256mb
250gb SATA
3dmark05 2560
Steve40th is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:57 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 245
Default

that's pretty good for what you're running...Can you tell, is it working a bit better since you did that?
jdhore1 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 12:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jdhore1
that's pretty good for what you're running...Can you tell, is it working a bit better since you did that?
I did it a few minutes ago, now I need to wait till I get home, as I am off to work. Is there any tests to run that can show a difference?
__________________
AMD 64 3800x2
2gb PC 3200
AT1 PCI Express x700 256mb
250gb SATA
3dmark05 2560
Steve40th is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 245
Default

not REALLY...it's more or less if you notice it running faster than it did before...
__________________

jdhore1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.