Can I change the CPU in my a1250n HP? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2006, 12:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Default Can I change the CPU in my a1250n HP?

It currently has a 939 AMD chip, 64 bit 3800x2 CPU. I was wondering if I can put in a FX 939 pin CPU in there?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3800x2
2gb PC 3200
AT1 PCI Express x700 256mb
250gb SATA
3dmark05 2560
Steve40th is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 01:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 245
Default

you should be able to...i only have 1 question: Why?
__________________

jdhore1 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 04:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Who knows??? It may or may not work, Before I spent the dough on the cpu I would ask HP first.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Logic dictates that it will work. I don't see why you'd want to, however.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 05:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

There's nothing logical about OEM's and what you can and can't do!
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 05:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Logic dictates everything. Watch:
1. The existing processor is socket 939, for a fact.
2. The new processor is socket 939, for a fact.
3. The board uses socket 939 processors, for a fact.

THEREFORE, we can conclude that the socket 939 processor will work in the socket 939 board. Done.

Of course, this doesn't take into consideration power requirements, etc., but that can be fixed, too.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 06:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

I am not saying it won't, only that the only people that will know for sure is HP or someone else that had a spare grand laying around to buy a cpu that won't show that much of a difference.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 07:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
Who knows??? It may or may not work, Before I spent the dough on the cpu I would ask HP first.
HP will inevitably say "no"
although i do agree that it really isnt worth changing that CPU especially if you planned on moving to anything that wasnt the FX60
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 11:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jdhore1
you should be able to...i only have 1 question: Why?
Because I have up to four users running APPS, as big as photoshop, and as small as quicktime, and sometimes the computer is a little bogged down. SO a faster CPU can aleviate this. I have plenty of mememory pc3200 2 gb.
__________________
AMD 64 3800x2
2gb PC 3200
AT1 PCI Express x700 256mb
250gb SATA
3dmark05 2560
Steve40th is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 245
Default

yes it can, but you won't get MUCH faster speed for the $1000 price you'll need to pay for any processor faster than your own, also, are you running WinXP x64?

For $1000, your best option, if you REALLY want to spend the money is to just buy a 2nd computer.
__________________

jdhore1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.