Can it be done...??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2006, 02:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default Can it be done...???

Hey folks...

Right, here's ma predicament....

I wanna upgrade the RAM in my laptop, which means taking out the existing memory.

Is there an adaptor I could purchase which would allow me to put the SODIMM memory into the RAM slots on my desktop? It's standard 184 pin DDR RAM.

I'm looking for a British retailler who stocks this component...

If anyone can help, I'd really appeciate it!!!

Thanks y'all
__________________

problematic is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 06:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol i doubt it... but even if it did exist it'll probably cost more than the stick of ram
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 08:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Calibretto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 133
Default

aliasaid is right. It would probably cost alot to convert memory like that.
__________________
- Gigabyte P35-S3G
- Q6600 @ 2.40GHz | Cooler Master GeminII
- 4GB OCZ Platinum @ 800MHz
- XFX 9800GT | Zalman VF1000 Cooler
- Antec Three Hundred Case | Antec NeoPower 380W PSU
- Acer 22" Widescreen LCD (1680x1050)

- Best 3DMark06 Score: 15109

PM me when you have read this.
Calibretto is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 08:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "SODIMM and GHAMORAH..."

Oh geez... You realy don't want to do that. SODIMM ram only goes around 33mhz, and it would slow down the rest of the ram (Assuming something like that even existed) Your comp would be sooo slow, you wouldn't believe it.

I used to have a PC133 motherboard with 4 EDO slots. It's just not worth it dude.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 237
Default

So why did you want to do this?
Tordenskjold is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.