Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2014, 08:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

Only CoD, Batman series works, Far Cry 2 on ultra, CS GO, Flight Simulator lags a little too.
__________________

__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 08:11 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Reapt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 261
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

Like I said previously. COD doesn't run well on AMD setups.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i5 3570k
CPU cooling: Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
MOBO:MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
RAM:G.Skill RipJaws X Series 8GB(two 4GB)
GPU: MSI Gaming OC GeForce GTX 760 2GB
SSD/HDD:SamSung SSD 120 GB, Seagate 1TB HDD
PSU:Rosewill CAPSTONE-550-M 550W
Case:Corsair Graphite Series 600T Arctic White Steel
Reapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 11:40 AM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,305
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

Ghosts looks pretty much identical as the previous gen because it's practically the same engine. Even if it ran ****ty on AMD setups doesn't mean it should be horribly laggy. The 7770 should run it quite well still.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 12:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,514
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Ghosts looks pretty much identical as the previous gen because it's practically the same engine. Even if it ran ****ty on AMD setups doesn't mean it should be horribly laggy. The 7770 should run it quite well still.
Must be that new, super-demanding Fish AI that they boasted so much about, taking up all the resources.

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 12:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,305
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Must be that new, super-demanding Fish AI that they boasted so much about, taking up all the resources.

Ahahaha I totally forgot about that until you brought it up. That's funny.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 08:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

I think it's the cpu, I want to upgrade to a quad core, but that would require a mobo upgrade. Any suggestion on a mobo cpu combo from $250-300?
__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 08:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,305
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

You can easily put an FX 6300 in there. Thing is, you don't need a quad core, you need more IPC.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 02:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

I upgraded to an FX 6300 and got a Hyper 101 cooler. Absolutely no lag, I get avg 50 fps. This is quite an upgrade and I'm happy for $150 and I am really happy. Thanks all. So far an excellent gaming experience.
__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 04:09 PM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,305
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

There ya go. Mo IPC brutha
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
call of duty 2 and call or duty 2: big red one scottishbmxer General Gaming 2 11-20-2005 05:37 AM
Do I Have Ghosts I My House?? Assassin Microsoft Windows and Software 9 03-22-2004 05:20 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.