Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2014, 06:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

I am trying to play COD Ghosts with my current rig. And it lacks horribly. The first time I played it, it wasn't so laggy, but now it lags constantly. Is my GPU? I even lowered the setting to low.
__________________

__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Reapt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 261
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

That is kind of a weak GPU. Honestly I heard that CoD-Ghosts runs terrible with an AMD set up. I'm not sure though. I dont play CoD. Plus i'm an intel fanboy Whats the cooling situation like? Is your CPU running to hot when playing? Or your GPU?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i5 3570k
CPU cooling: Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
MOBO:MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
RAM:G.Skill RipJaws X Series 8GB(two 4GB)
GPU: MSI Gaming OC GeForce GTX 760 2GB
SSD/HDD:SamSung SSD 120 GB, Seagate 1TB HDD
PSU:Rosewill CAPSTONE-550-M 550W
Case:Corsair Graphite Series 600T Arctic White Steel
Reapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 07:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

You completely take out the Nvidia drivers by uninstalling then using driver sweeper to remove any trace, then install the latest official AMD drivers? Your rig is plenty capable of playing Ghosts.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 07:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

I will try that. I noticed the nvidia control panels keep popping up. I was thinking of just doing a fresh install. And I have seen people play ultra settings with the 7770, it's not heavy duty, but it's a good budget card.
__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 08:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

Yea the 7770 is a great budget card if you can find them around 100 bucks. A fresh install would be best, but you can always use driver sweeper to rid your machine of the Nvidia drivers after uninstalling them.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 08:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

I uninstalled all of the nvidia drivers and none of my games will open up. I'm going to do a system restore tomorrow.

I know my motherboard has an nvidia chipset, but I have it disabled. Would nvidia's chipset be related the north bridge and by deleting one of the drivers(one that might have come with the motherboard's installation cd rom) I disable the functioning of the pcie slot?
__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

See if you can boot in safe mode and try to reinstall the chipset drivers that way but if you can get it to boot up reinstall them just don't reinstall any GPU drivers
__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 09:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fallenapples View Post
I uninstalled all of the nvidia drivers and none of my games will open up. I'm going to do a system restore tomorrow.

I know my motherboard has an nvidia chipset, but I have it disabled. Would nvidia's chipset be related the north bridge and by deleting one of the drivers(one that might have come with the motherboard's installation cd rom) I disable the functioning of the pcie slot?
Generic drivers would have been installed in place of the others, but a restore isn't necessary.

Download the latest official AMD Catalyst drivers for your 7770 and chipset driver ONLY for your board from the ASRock site (no CD), again make sure all Nvidia software is officially uninstalled in program files, uninstall AMD software and drivers too. Reboot and launch driver sweeper and wipe out all Nvidia and AMD related items. Yes, all. Do a reboot and let Windows finish installing recognized stuff. If it says to restart then do so. After that install the chipset driver you downloaded from ASRock. If it asks to reboot, do so. Now install your graphics drivers. Now you have what should theoretically be a clean driver solution.

Edit:
I think I should iterate here, don't use any drivers off the CDs.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 07:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

I did as told. Games are up and running but still major lag in COD. I'm going to try a fresh install.
__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 07:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Call of Duty Ghosts, upgrade required?

Is it only CoD or all games?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
call of duty 2 and call or duty 2: big red one scottishbmxer General Gaming 2 11-20-2005 05:37 AM
Do I Have Ghosts I My House?? Assassin Microsoft Windows and Software 9 03-22-2004 05:20 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.