call of duty 2- can this pc run it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2006, 03:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default call of duty 2- can this pc run it?

hi,
will this pc be able to run call of duty 2? im not an expert techie so i need some guidance! the pc is:
http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?inv...861AAR&cat=SYS
__________________

sailpog is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 03:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

one word...NO
__________________

f50fan is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 03:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

That pc has intergrated video..so it won't run any game except for 5 year old+ stuff.

can you build a pc yourself? if you can you can save yourself a lot of money.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 07:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

If you upgraded to 1gb of ram and got a decent AGP card it would work fine.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 11:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

THat's the AMD equivalent of the $300 dell...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 01:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
If you upgraded to 1gb of ram and got a decent AGP card it would work fine.

Yep,My System play's that no prob's and i only have 512mb ram
Shumway is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

just get a decent agp video card like a 6600gt or somthing.
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 09:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 40
Default

ahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahah lmao


yer it will play it lol ahahahahahhaha






NOT
JOHNMAN is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 11:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

johnman idk if your in any position to make fun of someone. no one is. this forum is for helping not to create sarcasm witch could be taken offensively
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 11:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

My Ti4200 runs CoD2.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.