Cache Memory & Acer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2007, 06:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Cache Memory & Acer

A coupla' basic noob questions for ya:

I'm about to buy a new computer, and I'm wondering:

1. How much cache memory should I get? 512kb? 1MB? 2MB? I don't have very high-end needs; I don't do any video editing and I don't play video games. I mostly just work with Excel, watch videos and DVD's, and browse the web. I just want the computer to run these things fast and smoothly. One computer I'm looking at has 512kb + 512kb on die Level 2 cache memory. Does that basically equate to 1 MB cache memory?

2. What is Acer's reputation as a brand? One of the computers I'm looking at is an Acer Aspire desktop, and I haven't heard anything good or bad with regard to Acer's reputation. The only one that I've heard consistent complaints about is Dell.

Please fill me in. Thanks!
__________________

paco joe is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 07:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Cache Memory & Acer

In your case, you don't need alot of cache, since you said you don't do gaming and video editing. 1mb will be fine, even 512kb is fine.

Acer.....I haven't heard their reputation on desktops, but they make decent LCDs.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Vista whoring nearly half my ram needlessly? Sydzy Overclocking and Modding 16 05-07-2007 04:50 PM
Does the Acer Windows Vista have to be installed on a ACER or on ANY PC? Comptech Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-09-2007 06:25 PM
Need some help choosing memory before I buy today guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-02-2007 02:52 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.