Buying Second hand CPU's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2005, 06:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default Buying Second hand CPU's

Well following on from this thread...

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...5&pagenumber=2

... I have decided to buy another CPU, but im on a TIGHT budget and can afford a new one, but dont really want to part with the best part of £85...

So would anyone buy a second hand one? Or even a second hand on off fleabay? I was looking at this one...

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ATHLON-AMD-64-...QQcmdZViewItem

Ideally i would like a 3200+ or higher but i suppose 3000 will do...

Does anyone know its that CPU is a socket 754 or 939? I need a 754...
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 06:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

link not working. The main problem in buying a used cpu is if it was overclocked at anytime it might not be the best purchase.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 06:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

The seller says it has not been overclocked, yet its impossible to know if this is true. He also has about 250 feedback at 97%...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 06:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

nope not working. could it be that I am in the US? If he has good feedback and has some type of return policy you should be ok. without specs cant tell you waht socket it is. He should have it in his infor I would think if I was selling a cpu I would put socket type. might need that info. just email the guy and ask. if he does not know I would stay clear of him.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.