Buying ram. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2007, 06:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
djg320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to djg320
Default Buying ram.

Hello all, this is how my Dell Dimension 4600 breaks down:

Field Value
CPU Properties
CPU Type Intel Pentium 4
CPU Alias Northwood, A80532
CPU Stepping D1
Engineering Sample No
CPUID CPU Name Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
CPUID Revision 00000F29h

CPU Speed
CPU Clock 2793.1 MHz (original: 2800 MHz)
CPU Multiplier 21.0x
CPU FSB 133.0 MHz (original: 133 MHz)
Memory Bus 166.3 MHz
DRAM:FSB Ratio 5:4

CPU Cache
L1 Trace Cache 12K Instructions
L1 Data Cache 8 KB
L2 Cache 512 KB (On-Die, ECC, ATC, Full-Speed)

Motherboard Properties
Motherboard ID <DMI>
Motherboard Name Dell Dimension 4600i

Chipset Properties
Motherboard Chipset Intel Springdale-G i865G
Memory Timings 2.5-3-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
PAT Enabled

SPD Memory Modules
DIMM2: Micron Tech. 4VDDT1664AG-335C3 128 MB PC2700 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-7 @ 166 MHz) (2.0-3-3-6 @ 133 MHz)
DIMM3: Micron Tech. 8VDDT3264AG-335G4 256 MB PC2700 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-7 @ 166 MHz) (2.0-3-3-6 @ 133 MHz)
DIMM4: Micron Tech. 4VDDT1664AG-335C3 128 MB PC2700 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-7 @ 166 MHz) (2.0-3-3-6 @ 133 MHz)

BIOS Properties
System BIOS Date 08/26/04
Video BIOS Date 04/04/06
DMI BIOS Version A12

Graphics Processor Properties
Video Adapter nVIDIA GeForce 6200 AGP
GPU Code Name NV44AGP (AGP 8x 10DE / 0221, Rev A1)
GPU Clock 398 MHz
Memory Clock 250 MHz

I removed an incorrect stick of ram from the mobo (my ram is all 2700, it was 3200). I currently have this configuration as stated above:

Empty slot|128|256|128
I could get another stick of 256 so it'd be running dual channel, but is it possible to get a stick of 512 so I could have 1GB total? As such:
512|128|256|128

Or would this fail with this mobo? If not, what would you recommend I do? I'm currently having a friend trade the 3200 for a good stick of 2700 (so everything would match), so he's waiting for my response as to the size or if we should do a different configuration.
If the 512 is something that would fail, I'm just going to have him trade for another 256 so it'd be like so:
256|128|256|128
Or if you have recommendations on if I should trade all of my ram for a different configuration, I have NO money to work with.

Thank you.
__________________

__________________
"Hmm, I wonder..." *apt-get install Ferrari* "Error: Dependency not met, package 'Money' not installed." "Gah!" *apt-cache search job*
P4 2.8 ghz, 768 megs of ram, 120gb SATAI hdd, 19" Samsung Syncmaster LCD, EVGA Nvidia 6200 OCed.
TC Clan/Forums Community CS:S server status.
djg320 is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Buying ram.

That is a messed up configuration. The 256, to my knowledge defeats the purpose of dual channel and makes all the ram run at single channel. That computer, amazing, can handle up to 4 GB of ram. I would recommend just buying a new set of ram. Go with 1 GB (2 * 512mb) pc3200. It will cost alittle but will speed up the computer like crazy.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 09:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
djg320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to djg320
Default Re: Buying ram.

Well I really don't have money to work with, nor the ability to sell all of my ram and buy a new set with that money. :-\

Having 256|128|256|128 would run dual channel (I understand I'm only running single at the moment due to loosing that stick of ram) but I'm wondering if a 512 in that slot would work just the same or fail.

(I do have the ability to trade for a 256 or 512, I'd really have to break a deal for 512 but if it's something that'd work I'm willing to try for it)
__________________
"Hmm, I wonder..." *apt-get install Ferrari* "Error: Dependency not met, package 'Money' not installed." "Gah!" *apt-cache search job*
P4 2.8 ghz, 768 megs of ram, 120gb SATAI hdd, 19" Samsung Syncmaster LCD, EVGA Nvidia 6200 OCed.
TC Clan/Forums Community CS:S server status.
djg320 is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 09:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Buying ram.

Are the two 256's the same brand?
Next, the 512 will* run on the computer

*Its just that itll be slower and 256 mb more isnt "better" than faster
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 09:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
djg320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to djg320
Default Re: Buying ram.

The 256 wasn't the same, at all (brand, timing, speed, etc.), hence my removal of it. It is also no longer in my possession and will be traded soon hopefully.

For the position I'm in I'd rather have 768 at a faster speed than 1gb at a lower speed, so I think I'm sold as to what will be done.

Thank you for your help.
__________________
"Hmm, I wonder..." *apt-get install Ferrari* "Error: Dependency not met, package 'Money' not installed." "Gah!" *apt-cache search job*
P4 2.8 ghz, 768 megs of ram, 120gb SATAI hdd, 19" Samsung Syncmaster LCD, EVGA Nvidia 6200 OCed.
TC Clan/Forums Community CS:S server status.
djg320 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying a new Laptop! artisan21 New Systems | Building and Buying 23 04-27-2007 10:27 PM
Buying a Laptop AnthraX New Systems | Building and Buying 3 04-08-2007 05:49 PM
Thinking of buying a x1950 pro dafydd_brown New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-05-2007 11:29 AM
Buying a camcorder.... infiltrator7 Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 03-26-2007 06:53 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.