buying a prebuilt computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2006, 01:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to werdna35
Default buying a prebuilt computer

This is not for me, but for my brother. He didn't give me a specific budget but for his sake, I would like to try to keep it under $1000 when it is all said and done. Basically, I decided on prebuilt for him because he will mainly be using it for music, internet (a lot of online poker in his case), and movie watching. He wants it to have DVD burning capabilites, high speed internet capabilities, and Microsoft office for spreadsheets and stuff for his work. In other words, a pretty normal computer. The reason I say prebuilt is because he is not very tech-savvy and will more than likely be needing the tech support at some point. But I also want it to be a kind of kick *** computer so is there anyway or do you all know of any company that will do a prebuilt and will like allow you to upgrade? I was thinking like two hard drives in RAID or whatever, or something nifty you know? anyway, thanks for the help!
__________________

werdna35 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 02:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

monarchcomputers.com or look at dell.com or compaq or even ur local walmart well have some
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 02:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I'd recommend Monarch, next best thing to building it yourself, they do stuff lke RAID, graphics card selection, etc. and have good prices.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 02:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

dell sucks so if you can get around it then do it.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 02:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

ya i agree thast y i said it first
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 02:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by schulz269
I would pick a dell i know they suck and poeple well say they suck but for a simple computer jsut get a dell.
I repair way too many of these @ work to recommend them. The high end Dimensions and XPS systems are okay but most people buy midrange and espcially cheap ones and they have pretty poor reliability. I recommend Monarch because it's all retail parts like from Newegg and they just build it for you.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 02:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

i was thinking that i have seen alot of those get boxed up and shipped out at my work lol.. so i changed it.. and i was also thinkign there support really isn't to great cause you can barlyt understand the poeple who is tryign to help you. but monarch would be better ofr him altho the warrenty would cost a bit more. altho its more easier to upgrade later.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to werdna35
Default

Does Monarch have a tech support hot line that he could call? I'm pretty set on making sure he has the tech support just so if he does mess it up, he can call someone to help him fix it if I were of no use.
werdna35 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 02:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 63
Default

You should just go to the Monarch website it will say on there exactly what they offer as far as warrenty and tech support and being as they have a pretty good rep I would think they would at least offer tech support via phone or online.
__________________

__________________
SPEEEED UP Windows XP using the secret tweaks in these videos.
toniaxp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.