Buying new RAM - Quick Question!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2007, 07:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default Buying new RAM - Quick Question!!!

Right now I have a 1GB DDR2 SDRAM at 400MHz (it came w/ my Dell computer so I take it its Dell brand).

Anyways, I want to get another 1GB RAM. I was looking at the Kingston 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) [link to the product].

What I wanna know, if I buy this, will there be any problems?
__________________

HybridIndian is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 07:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

There's no point on buying ram that fast if your dell ram is so slow. The new ram will have to down clock to the speed of the dell ram.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by brinks
There's no point on buying ram that fast if your dell ram is so slow. The new ram will have to down clock to the speed of the dell ram.
So should I buy a 2GB and take out the 1GB?
HybridIndian is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 08:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Ellothar121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 180
Default

I think that'd make sense. Either that, or get another 1GB of RAM at the same speed as your old one.
Ellothar121 is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 08:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ellothar121
I think that'd make sense. Either that, or get another 1GB of RAM at the same speed as your old one.
What speed is good for a 2GB RAM and what brand is recommended?

PS: I really appreciate your help!
HybridIndian is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 08:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

my bad.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 08:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Ellothar121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 180
Default

King >> Your bad?

Hybrid >> I don't know about speed, but I think Corsair and Kingston are lower-priced for the same speed.
__________________

Ellothar121 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.