Buying a new processor (switch from intel to amd?) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2006, 02:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default Buying a new processor (switch from intel to amd?)

Hello! I need an upgrade, I currently have a Celeron D. I was thinking about a Pentium D 805 but I've heard alot of good things about AMD - such as how they're faster and run cooler (my Celeron gets pretty HOT - I had to take the side of my case off!).

So I was wondering about some recommendations on what I should do. Go with the Pentium D or go AMD? I need to keep my PCIe graphics card, my two Sata 3gb/s hard drives, and my three sticks of ddr2 533 ram. I realize that an amd mobo/proc combo would be around the same price as the lowest core 2 duo - but I'm willing to give up maximum speed (which I don't really need) for stability and smaller temps!

I was looking at the AMD sempron 64 2400+, athlon 64 3200+ and 3800+ (of course any other recommendations would be great). As for motherboards, I'm completely confused on which am2 motherboard to get - if I go with amd.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
__________________

mrghost is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 08:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

ok dont look at the semprons. the amd athlon 3800 is pretty good but what are u gonna use ur computer for. are u gonna do any gaming? i guess is you dont really want core 2 duo u can go for the pentium d 805.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 09:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Well the only games I'll be playing on it is Oblivion and Flight Simulator X. They don't need to be high end settings. Besides that it'll mostly be basic desktop applications, Visual C++, and Photoshop CS2.

I've been using intel all my life and I guess I want to try out the other side.
mrghost is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 11:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 506
Default

well i just bought an amd x2 4800 and unfortunatly because alienware wont update their bios i cant activate both my cores but ill tell u this much its very fast even with one cpu activated i mean is aw probably a 60% speed increase from my 3500.
__________________
Alienware Full Tower Aurora Case
ABIT AV8 1.5 SOCKET 939 K8 MB
Amd X2 4800 socket 939
CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
2x 500gb Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s (running at 1.5 Gb/s)
Radeon® X1950PRO AGP Xtreme Gamer Edition AGP x8
Logitech Z-5500 Digital
Creative SOUND BLASTER X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS 7.1 Channels
VIGOR GAMING CLT-M2A 92mm Thermal Electric CPU Cooler
SeaSonic M12 SS-700HM ATX12V (700 watts)
Logitech G15
LG Flatron Wide 24in
Razer Copperhead Green (First Edition)
AHS 615 Gaming Headset
Windows Vitsa Ultamite (running at 32-bit)
wolfeyes89 is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 12:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Can't activate both cores??

That worries me. I did find a 3800 dual core for around $150... but how can you tell if a motherboard will be able to activate it?

Oh, and I've been looking at this motherboard:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813127010
Thoughts?
mrghost is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 12:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Yes get that x2 3800, and it will run on that motherboard. just make sure that the cpu says socketAM2 though instead of socket 939 because your mobo is socket AM2 . And by the way the only reaosn he can't activate both cores is because he bought an alienware and they do weird things to their prebuilt pc's. It says right on newegg.com under the specifications that is suports AMD x2.

"CPU Type Athlon 64 X2/Athlon 64 FX/Athlon 64"
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 02:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Omg guys i activated i was so ****ed of from running on one i actually did it i had to force the bios to flash themselves but i actually did it to bad it doesnt show the alienware logo on start up anymore ha lol imma make a guide for alienware users that are stuck so it wont happen to them.
__________________

__________________
Alienware Full Tower Aurora Case
ABIT AV8 1.5 SOCKET 939 K8 MB
Amd X2 4800 socket 939
CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
2x 500gb Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s (running at 1.5 Gb/s)
Radeon® X1950PRO AGP Xtreme Gamer Edition AGP x8
Logitech Z-5500 Digital
Creative SOUND BLASTER X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS 7.1 Channels
VIGOR GAMING CLT-M2A 92mm Thermal Electric CPU Cooler
SeaSonic M12 SS-700HM ATX12V (700 watts)
Logitech G15
LG Flatron Wide 24in
Razer Copperhead Green (First Edition)
AHS 615 Gaming Headset
Windows Vitsa Ultamite (running at 32-bit)
wolfeyes89 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.