Buying a new CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2005, 03:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Unhappy Buying a new CPU

Tommorow I'm buying a new CPU for my computer. My motherboard is an Asus A7V8X-X and I'm planning on getting a 2.2 Ghz CPU. The only CPUs that the motherboard takes though are Athlon, Duron, and Athrlon XP. The problem is that I can't find a 2.2 ghz CPU and I'm not sure how many pins the motherboard takes. Oh yeah, and it has to be a 32-bit CPU and I'm planning to do some gaming. Please help me!
__________________

BubbaBubby is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 04:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

It's a socket A, so, yes, your choices are Athlon, Duron, Athlon XP, and Sempron (socket A), all of which are made by AMD.

Your mobo can only handle up to 333MHz FSB. The 3200+ you are talking about is a 400MHz FSB. The highest 333MHz FSB socket A CPU is the 2800+. Here's one on NewEgg for $125 + $4.99 shipping:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103509

Socket A CPUs are getting hard to find. If you have the money, and are willing/able to overclock, look at the mobile Athlons (if you can find them...).
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 05:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Okay, but do you know what kind of RAM I need for that? Looking anywhere between 512-1GB's worth of DDR ram. Thanks, I'm not the most intellegent person to talk to about computers.
BubbaBubby is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 08:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

DDR 333

Here's a link to some pqi POWER Series 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 333 (PC 2700) on NewEgg. $68.44 + $4.81 Three Day Shipping.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141215
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.