Buying a new computer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2005, 08:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Bad Bonehelm, what did I teach you about power supplies?
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 08:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

you never did


and its changed now
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 08:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Much better now read the buying parts guide, I made the power supply section, there I taught you.

its somewhere on this forum.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

EDIT : my post about the comp parts is changed

( psu, case and CPU are all changed)
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 27
Default

thanks bonehelm!
dwavie is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

no problem, but please refresh the page again so you will see my newest update coz others said some parts are not that good.
i changed it already !
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 27
Default

would a 500 watt power supply work instead of the 600 W
dwavie is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:24 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

will you overclock ? or go sli? if you wanna go sli, and use 2 7800GTX's, yes you need that 600W

if you're not and gonna stick with that 6800gS, 500W is enough

OCZ make good power supplies
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 27
Default

not sli'n or ovrclocking,,, what would u recommend instead of the 6800gs
dwavie is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Instead of the 6800 or 6800 u or Gs?

the ATI X850Xt
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.