Buying a hard drive. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2006, 12:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default Buying a hard drive.

Before I decide to install linux I want to get a new hard drive so as to not lose all of the stuff I already have saved.

I've never shopped for a hard drive, and have never installed one. I'm looking to spend $50-$150, and I want an internal hdd.

The make of my motherboard is Gigabyte k8 Triton series nforce 4 (whatever the **** that all means) Is there anything else you need to know about my computer to help me?

I checked and my current hard drive is Maxtor Y....something something. Sooo will any Hard drive work with my mobo, does my mobo support more than 1 hard drive? I know I can fit the hard drive in my tower.

Any recommendations on which hard drive to buy, and which to stay away from? And when I buy one will I have all the necessary stuff to install it?

Thanks mucho.
__________________

Bender[OO] is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 02:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

That generation of Gigabyte MoBo should support both SATA and IDE

One of My Rigs has a K8 Triton VIA K8M800
It has 2 - SATA and 2 - IDE connections, yours is probably similar.

SATA = Serial Advanced Technology Attachment
IDE = Integrated Drive electronics

SATA is faster and the interface cable/connector is smaller (good for saving space).

A 80GB Hard Disk Drive is the smallest recommended today, 250GB is getting to be the norm. Below is an example:

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...tCode=101206-1

Shop around, you could probably get a better price.

BTW, which Linux OS are you installing?
__________________

__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 02:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
The Napster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my car
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to The Napster Send a message via MSN to The Napster
Default

i agree, SATA is what you should get.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822152025

That is my hard drive, very good one, very fast, dependable. only problem is it can get a little hot sometimes.
__________________
DFI infinity RS 482
3Gig Corsair PC 3200
AMD X2 4400+ 2.4ghz
250Gig Samsung SATA 3.0 7200rpm
250Gig Hatachi SATA 3.0 7200 rpm
60Gig Maxtor ATA 5400 rpm
2x160Gig WD SATA 7200 rpm RAID-0
ATI X850XT 256mb
Antec TruePower 430
The Napster is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 02:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Sata it is then. And The OS is Ubuntu.
Bender[OO] is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 03:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default

When I buy it I'll buy the interface cable, and power cable serparately I believe. How do I know whether or not I'll be able to have another outlet on my PSU for the power cable? Do PSU's usually have more than 1?
Bender[OO] is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 03:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

normally...

EDIT
if it doesnt then u can buy a splitter
as long as your PSU isnt a peice of junk it will have no adversary effects
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 04:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ok SATA should be what you want as i have no doubt your board has SATA. try to make sure the Ubuntu version you download has the latest linux kernel possible as i have seen some buggy at best support for SATA in past kernels
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 09:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default

I bought the hard drive today. It says sata 2 320 gb along with some other specs. I took out my other hard drive, put this new one in, and then installed windows xp x64 corporate on it. But now for some reason when I see the hard drive in my computer it says its capacity is only 127 gb???? Why wouldn't it say 320 gb?
Bender[OO] is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 10:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default

thats probably the most your motherboard supports. computers have a max on hard drive storage. for example: my old laptop only supports up to 60gigs so when i put in a 100gigs it only shows 60gigs. its weird no one told you about it here.
__________________
COMPAQ EVO N610C
1.80GHZ
1GIG OF RAM
60GIG HD
30GIG PORTABLE HD
DVD
WIRELESS
14.1 INCH LCD
AIT RADEON MOBILITY 7500 32MB
Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 11:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
thats probably the most your motherboard supports.
given that it is a SATA drive and that SATA at it's release had fixes for all known barriers to date that is not the issue. it means you don't have a Service Pack. if you had either of the service packs it would have formatted it properly. you can use Partition Magic or similar software to format the rest of the space and merge it with what you already have.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.