buying cheap desktop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2006, 10:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
ged
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default buying cheap desktop

hey, i was looking on ebay for a cheap desktop, that would be used exclusively for word processing and internet browsing.
i found this, does it come with a hard drive, if not where could i get one for it?:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Compaq-Evo-W60...QQcmdZViewItem

thanks
__________________

ged is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 10:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

No hard drive that I can tell. SCSI drives ain't cheap.

I'd step away from the deal.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 11:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

A 23GB SCSI? I hope I read that wrong.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 12:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

" x2 3GB Scsi"
Is what it says...weird....
I'd step away too. SCSI drives are expensive, so is the RDRAM that it uses. When you want to upgrade that you'll spend more on new ram than on the computer. Find something that uses DDR memory and either IDE or SATA for hard drives.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 09:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
ged
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default

yeah, think ill stay away from that.

however i have lined up a few over possibilities,

tell me what you think:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWA:IT&ih=017

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWA:IT&ih=014

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWA:IT&ih=017

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWA:IT&ih=011

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWA:IT&ih=018

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWA:IT&ih=009

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWA:IT&ih=005

i also have 512MB spare RAM, which I bought for my computer which is now broken:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...9569&rd=1&rd=1

if I could install this into any of them that would be good.


thanks
ged is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 01:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

The sdram you've got should work with the Dell Optiplexes that you've linked, those those seem a bit overpriced. Personally I think the best deal is this one:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWA:IT&ih=017

I would recommend upgrading it to 1gb of ddr ram sooner or later. ou can probabl sell the sdram you've got for about the same price.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.