Buy a new system or upgrade current? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2006, 05:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Default Buy a new system or upgrade current?

I've had my PC for close to 4 years, but I have upgraded a lot of things including Power supply, video card, and RAM. Several things though, are still old and I'm starting to notice it chugging up in certain situations, such as games (with graphics set on max).

Here are the things I know off the top of my head of my system:
AMD athlon xp 2600+
120 GB HDD
1g of ram
Nvidia geforce 6800 gs

And heres a screenie of Astra32:




If someone could be kind enough to name a few things I should upgrade for better performance for around $500, give or take a little, I would love you forever.
__________________

c0ncept is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

theres not much to upgrade with a prebuilt except the memory and gpu. You could get another stick of ram to run more programs, but i don't see much else you can do. Im guessing the gpu is agp and you can get a better agp gpu, but your procesor would prob bottleneck anything higher then a 6800.

I would suggest save up your money, read up some of the stickies on how to build a pc just to become fimilar(i don't mean knowing everything there is to know, but just what components go where and how to set up yourself....its really easy) and when you have $800 to $1000, you can upgrade to a better computer that you put together .

sry if i don't tell you what you want to hear, but your current system has little room for upgrade. If it was built by you though, then you would have a little bit more room to upgrade, which is why building your own is much better.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 06:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

eMachines use off-the-shelf parts, so the above point is essentially moot.

However, building a brand new machine isn't the worst idea in the world, as you will be replacing practically everything; just get a new case and transplant the optical, floppy, and hard disk drives is my suggestion. You can also keep peripherals and monitor.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 07:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for the ideas.

Is there a way I could just get some things like a new motherboard and new processor, or would it not be compatible or something?
c0ncept is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 08:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Is your GPU an agp or pci-e?

If it's agp, you're pretty much better off getting a whole new system... Your CPU and memory platforms are out of date, especially if your cpu socket is 754, and if your GPU platform is agp too, that's a pretty good reason to get a new system.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 08:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

It HAS to be AGP if he has an Athlon XP.

You could get a new motherboard, and it would probably fit in the the case, but odds are, you'd have to get a new PSU, and you'd defiantly have to get a new CPU, new RAM, and a new video card.

Why not pull the HDD, CD and floppy drives, and get a new case?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 11:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by macdude425
It HAS to be AGP if he has an Athlon XP.

You could get a new motherboard, and it would probably fit in the the case, but odds are, you'd have to get a new PSU, and you'd defiantly have to get a new CPU, new RAM, and a new video card.

Why not pull the HDD, CD and floppy drives, and get a new case?
So you mean I should keep the hdd, CD and floppy drives, get a new case and just buy all new everything? But why is it that I would need a new PSU, CPU, RAM, and Video card if there was a new motherboard? That isn't too bad, as I could just sell the old stuff on Ebay for a little.

So overall you guys suggest a brand new system? Sounds like a deal to me. Christmas is soon.
c0ncept is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 12:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you could upgrade the motherboard to socket 754, and get a Sempron. Sempron's are quite cheap now, and they perform pretty well.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 12:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
you could upgrade the motherboard to socket 754, and get a Sempron. Sempron's are quite cheap now, and they perform pretty well.
But do you think all my current stuff would be compatible with a new motherboard?
c0ncept is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 12:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes. socket 754 is DDR1 only, and it is AGP in the vast majority of cases.

the only different thing would be the CPU socket; but this would be for a new CPU anyway.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.