Built new pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2006, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Exclamation Built new pc

ok so i just built this AMD system, and i am anoyed cause i put my old hard drive from a intel mobo with all my files and xp, and now i put it onto this new one and it starts, but then comes a blue screen error message about new hardware being connected etc... does it require a completely new hd then and start alll over???? thank you for advice
__________________

__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

if you have another hard drive, boot from it, and transfer your old files from the other hard drive to a folder on the temp hard drive or a cd/dvd.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

You probably just hooked the hard drive up and expected XP to boot up. That's not the case. XP has a lot of security features and gets picky when you switch components out. You're going to need to reinstall Windows XP.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 08:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You don't even need to format, just like Ryan said you can re-install. What I would do is re-install windows, back up all the files on another hard drive or burn them to a cd, then start fresh and format the hard drive and install a clean version of xp.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 12:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

just do a repair and u wont have to copy anything coz it just repairs the system 32 and other xp system files

boot from the xp disc and hit enter.. then it should ask you to either press enter again to fresh install or give you an option to press 'r' to repair windows install
__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 07:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

ahh yes but u see well... out of my 27gis already 15 gigs is used of windows programs and games... and well.. it cant boot windows from it. Anyway the point is can i format hDD in bios??? its the only way... but anyway im getting a new hdd so that might solve all problems?

oh other question.. how do i put a pc on my name and a pic for my avatar like u guys have?
thanks alot tho guys
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 11:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Do you have the Windows XP install CD? Do what the others have told you. Do a repair install on that hard drive, then XP will recognize the new hardware and boot right up.

Your other option is to buy a brand new hard drive, install windows on it, and hook up your old hard drive as a slave drive and get the programs off of it that way.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 01:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

ok... well umm how do i reinstall and stuff on the bios menu???? is that possible?? cause well lets say the other comps in the house are macs so thats helpful... and well the mobo i took is from the pentium 3 comp.. and yea im confused myself? im trying to make it read the cd-rom as primary thing to read first while booting, but this doesnt help me get to the windows menu...
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 01:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

One more time, do you have the windows xp install cd??? If so you you put it in the cd rom drive, you set that cd room drive as the bood drive in the bios and save those settings, after that it will automatically restart and ask you to press any key to start the install...

no, you can't reformat the hard drive with the bios.
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.