Built a new computer...NO POWER!!! HELP!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2007, 05:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Built a new computer...NO POWER!!! HELP!!!

if it was working before you disabled onboard then thats your problem. Try resetting the CMOS. turn off the pc completely, turn off the psu, and unplug the psu. to reset the CMOS: there is a thing that looks like a little battery shaped thing on the mobo. pop it out, let it sit for a while then pop the sucker back in and let her rip.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 05:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: "Skook", PA, USA
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to imconfused Send a message via AIM to imconfused Send a message via MSN to imconfused Send a message via Yahoo to imconfused
Default Re: Built a new computer...NO POWER!!! HELP!!!

it wasn't working before though, i haven't had a display at all. i'll give the cmos a shot, i was gonna give that a try but i figured i'd wait to see if anyone else came up with that or any other ideas first.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM SPECS:

- Intel D945GCPE Socket 775 Mobo
- Intel Pentium D 925 3.0GHz OEM CPU
- Thermaltake CL-P0378 90mm CPU Cooler
- Ultra 1024MB PC4200 DDR2 Memory
- Maxtor DiamondMax 21 200GB HD
- Sony NEC Optiarc 18x DVD Burner
- nVidia GeForce FX5200 256MB PCI GPU
- Aspire Blue Aluminum Tri-Fan 520-Watt PSU
- Power Up ATX Silver Mid Tower
imconfused is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 05:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: "Skook", PA, USA
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to imconfused Send a message via AIM to imconfused Send a message via MSN to imconfused Send a message via Yahoo to imconfused
Default Re: Built a new computer...NO POWER!!! HELP!!!

nope, still not working, took out the cmos battery and waited about 1.5 min. then put it back in. still no display, and i took out the pci video card too before i restarted. still no cpu fan spinning either, i'm very confused why this is happening? especially since all the other peripherals are working.
__________________
SYSTEM SPECS:

- Intel D945GCPE Socket 775 Mobo
- Intel Pentium D 925 3.0GHz OEM CPU
- Thermaltake CL-P0378 90mm CPU Cooler
- Ultra 1024MB PC4200 DDR2 Memory
- Maxtor DiamondMax 21 200GB HD
- Sony NEC Optiarc 18x DVD Burner
- nVidia GeForce FX5200 256MB PCI GPU
- Aspire Blue Aluminum Tri-Fan 520-Watt PSU
- Power Up ATX Silver Mid Tower
imconfused is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 05:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: "Skook", PA, USA
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to imconfused Send a message via AIM to imconfused Send a message via MSN to imconfused Send a message via Yahoo to imconfused
Default Re: Built a new computer...NO POWER!!! HELP!!!

just had an epiphany and gave it a try, unplugged the cpu fan from the cpu fan connection on the mobo and plugged it into the auxiliary fan connection on the mobo and viola, cpu fan works, so the connection where the cpu fan is supposed to go isn't working properly. as for the video problem, which is my biggest problem, i still don't know what to do.
__________________
SYSTEM SPECS:

- Intel D945GCPE Socket 775 Mobo
- Intel Pentium D 925 3.0GHz OEM CPU
- Thermaltake CL-P0378 90mm CPU Cooler
- Ultra 1024MB PC4200 DDR2 Memory
- Maxtor DiamondMax 21 200GB HD
- Sony NEC Optiarc 18x DVD Burner
- nVidia GeForce FX5200 256MB PCI GPU
- Aspire Blue Aluminum Tri-Fan 520-Watt PSU
- Power Up ATX Silver Mid Tower
imconfused is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 05:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Built a new computer...NO POWER!!! HELP!!!

is there a 4pin connector on the pcie card that might not be connected? and do you have any other cards laying around you can try?
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 06:01 PM   #16 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Built a new computer...NO POWER!!! HELP!!!

or a spare PSU for that matter
Nick is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 06:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: "Skook", PA, USA
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to imconfused Send a message via AIM to imconfused Send a message via MSN to imconfused Send a message via Yahoo to imconfused
Default Re: Built a new computer...NO POWER!!! HELP!!!

my video card is a pci not a pcie and it has a 2 pin connector on it, not a 4 pin. but i dunno what i would plug into it because there were no cable that came with the card and the power supply has a 4 port plug on it but that's for the floppy so i dunno what would go in it? also i don't have a "spare" psu but i could remove an old one from the old computer that my dad is using if need be for testing purposes...
__________________
SYSTEM SPECS:

- Intel D945GCPE Socket 775 Mobo
- Intel Pentium D 925 3.0GHz OEM CPU
- Thermaltake CL-P0378 90mm CPU Cooler
- Ultra 1024MB PC4200 DDR2 Memory
- Maxtor DiamondMax 21 200GB HD
- Sony NEC Optiarc 18x DVD Burner
- nVidia GeForce FX5200 256MB PCI GPU
- Aspire Blue Aluminum Tri-Fan 520-Watt PSU
- Power Up ATX Silver Mid Tower
imconfused is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 03:43 AM   #18 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Built a new computer...NO POWER!!! HELP!!!

yes if its ATX standard
Nick is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 08:02 AM   #19 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Built a new computer...NO POWER!!! HELP!!!

well something needs to get plugged into the card. thats prolly your first order of business. if there's a computer store near you go pick up a 4pin - 2 pin converter.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-20-2007, 11:53 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: "Skook", PA, USA
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to imconfused Send a message via AIM to imconfused Send a message via MSN to imconfused Send a message via Yahoo to imconfused
Default Re: Built a new computer...NO POWER!!! HELP!!!

and where do i plug that 4 pin to 2 pin converter in then? on the 4 pin connector that comes out of the power supply that you would normally plug into the floppy drive? that's the only thing i could think off, but i don't understand why the onboard video wouldn't work then when i don't even have the pci video card inserted when trying to disable the bios...
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM SPECS:

- Intel D945GCPE Socket 775 Mobo
- Intel Pentium D 925 3.0GHz OEM CPU
- Thermaltake CL-P0378 90mm CPU Cooler
- Ultra 1024MB PC4200 DDR2 Memory
- Maxtor DiamondMax 21 200GB HD
- Sony NEC Optiarc 18x DVD Burner
- nVidia GeForce FX5200 256MB PCI GPU
- Aspire Blue Aluminum Tri-Fan 520-Watt PSU
- Power Up ATX Silver Mid Tower
imconfused is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newly built system won't power up Sagasaki Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-21-2007 04:25 PM
Computer won't start POST etc etc..plz help Kruzz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 08-09-2007 02:58 PM
Gaming computer with home theater? Pepsiboy700 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-13-2007 09:02 PM
Building New Computer Inflict Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-22-2007 02:00 AM
Some upgrading / building new computer and counseling needed akasixcon New Systems | Building and Buying 5 04-21-2007 10:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.