built a computer and now i'm sad... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 12:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

try what flash dude recommended, pulling out either stick of ram and testing in diferent slot, and reset cmos, etc etc.. if all else fails..

get something like this.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104953
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
try what flash dude recommended, pulling out either stick of ram and testing in diferent slot, and reset cmos, etc etc.. if all else fails..

get something like this.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104953
Dido..also make sure your video card is seated, take it out and put it back in...check ALL connections, turn on monitor .......think simple stuff first , but yeah get a better PSU...
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 01:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

wait, are you getting one short beep?

if that's the case, the motherboard is saying "all is okay"

if that's the case, I would say the monitor isn't getting a signal from the video card.

*edit*
on a side note, 350W is still not very good regardless. even if the PSU isn't faulty now, chances are it will be down the track. especially if it's one that came with a case.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 02:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default one short beep

yup, it was one short beep, but that only occured when i had only the main power supply hooked up Oo... when i realized i missed the 4pin and connected it, my comp would start and stop in a second...

i think i figured it out, it was a good power supply but not strong enough... i think...

need a bit more help, but i've collected all the info i think you'll need to make a good decision

pentium d 840 is an 05B in the Compatibility Guide...
motherboard is 05B and 04B (and As for both)...

Power supply requirement for 12V rail for an 05B is:

16A continuous, 19A peak for 10ms.

My original Ultra V 350 watt PSU had only 7A Steady State and 18A peak. So quite far off...

My new question is this:

I bought a new PSU, this time an Ultra Xfinity 500 watt.

It's specs are 8.5A Steady State and 18A peak. However it is dual rail...

the requirements for an 05B Extreme Edition is:

two 12v rails each rated at: 8A continuous, 11A for 10ms.

if i can assume that 05B Extreme Edition is a more power hungry version of 05B (can i make that assumption?) then my new power supply should have more than enough juice... assuming of course that the specs for my Ultra Xfinity are describing each of the dual rails individually...

so, a really long post, lots of assumptions, but hopefully someone will wade through that all... i really wanna get this comp going.

and from the sounds of it, after i fix this PSU problem i have a beef with my video card not displaying to my monitor as well, lol.

one step at a time i guess

btw, this board has been super awesome, super friendly, and super helpful. thanks!

progressively less sadboy
sadboy is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 06:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default

ok, i just attached my new power supply... still the same thing happens. i've disconnected everything, so there's only a motherboard, cpu, psu, and vid card. when i turn on the power all i get is a flash of led and a fan twitch. and then nothing

more suggestions please

a much more sadboy
sadboy is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 06:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

stupid question... do you have at least one stick of ram in?

take the mobo out of the case and try it. put it on the box it came in and set it up to run... it sounds as if it's shorting out inside the case some where.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 06:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default

ya i have ram in forgot that part, hehe...

2 things:

at first, i forgot to plug in the 4pin secondary power supply thing to the mobo... everything runs when i do that (except i don't get anything on my monitor) when i realized and plugged in the secondary line this started happening, so i don't think it's shorting or it wouldn't have worked when i only had the 24 pin in rite?

second, could my forgeting to put the 4pin in at first have damaged my cpu, which is now rewarding me with this nonsense?
sadboy is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 06:21 PM   #18 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

naaaa... not pluggin in the 4-pin wouldn't damage anything. have you tried anohter cpu in it to see if it does it still? I had a bad cpu and I didn't know it. it gave me very similar problems. eveything starts up but no video...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 06:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

are you still getting the single beep? leaving the cpu 4pin plug unplugged wouldn't hurt anything. I didn't think it was the psu. If you are not getting any beeps then try resetting the cmos and/or pull the battery. Have you tryed that? If you are not getting any beeps then remove everything that is attached to the board (all ram, all ide cables, floppy cables, video card and any add on cards) just leave the power connectors and if your speaker is hooked up properly it should beep like a mofo at you if not the board is toast.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 07:20 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Have you inspected the mboard for any burn marks? Does it stay lit up> Or does everything shut off?? fans etc...
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.