building pc. what shall i get? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2005, 04:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Are you going to need a monitor, keyboard, and a mouse to go along with your computer or not?
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 07:00 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Default

No, i hav a mouse, monitor and keyboard. But i will get a new mouse probably because the one i have is old and still has mouse ball.
Here is the stuff i am thinking of getting. Any help? I can increase my budget a bit too.


Case - Thermaltake Tsunami Dreams with 500W X-Power PSU (black with window) around £128
MOBO - Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...=82819&_LOC=UK £90
Proccessor - AMD Athlon 64 3500 Venice
RAM - Just going to get 1Gb for now, will get more in a few weeks. http://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/s...html?RAM-40/1G something like that
Graphics - ATI Sapphire X800GTO
DVD burner - Sony DW-Q30B Dual Layer
DVD drive - similar to above, but just reader, not burner
Hard Drive - Seagate ST3250823AS 250MB 7200RPM SATA/150 8MB Cache - OEM
__________________

jonesey is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 01:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Default

my friend told me that it is ahrd to put the processor on. Is it?
jonesey is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 01:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

AMD Athlon X2 3800+
MSI K8N Neo-4
2x1GB Corsair Value Select
eVGA 6800GS
Thermaltake Soprano Case
OCZ Modstream 520W
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 10:07 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Default

anyone ?
jonesey is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 10:18 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jonesey
my friend told me that it is ahrd to put the processor on. Is it?
No it isnt, you just figure out which way the processor goes in. Lay it down put just a tiny put of pressure and pull the lever down and lock it under the tab

for a build

MSI K8N NEO4-F
X2 3800+
eVGA 7800GT
1GB corsair valueselect
Antec truepower 550W power supply
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.