Building New PC, Beginner Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 03:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default Building New PC, Beginner Question

Hi, I'm putting together my first PC, i have always just bought PCs but decided it was time lol.

i was wondering if there is anything i need to know on putting it together, i have a hard drive I'm going use from my old PC, but i think someone said before that i will have to reinstall windows. if so when i do will i still have everything on the HDD like programs? bookmarks? games?


And i need to know a little help on putting CPU Thermal Compound for a AMD 3200+ 2.0ghz

any advice would help, thanks!
__________________

Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 04:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You will need to reformat the drive b/c of the driver conflicts that will occur with your new system. If you still have your machine working, make sure you save the files you want. Programs will need to be reinstalled completely.

As for the thermal compound, whats your question ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

The thermal paste is easy to apply jsut but a little drop the size of a pincel tip on the cpu and but the heatsink on it the heatsink well spread it out evenly as it needs. artic silver 5 is the one you should get.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

Ok, thanks guys
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

OK i got the CPU fan on, but it was hard, and now i cant clip the lever down, it feels like its going to break, did i put it on wrong?
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

no, they are a pig, as long as you carefully follow any instructions included with the processor then you will be fine (be careful to make sure the clips are in the correct position)
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

k pushed hard and it cliped, phew! thanks
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
You will need to reformat the drive b/c of the driver conflicts that will occur with your new system.
if it's 2000 or XP, you can just do a repair install.
repair-installs put generic drivers on everything, so you won't see any driver conflicts
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I know its possible, however I have never had any luck with that. I would rather tell someone to reformat to save time, incase of conflict.

2nd. Depending on the "Repair" option they choose, they can really ruin the entire install.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

the last time i tried to repair it was a mess everything kept poping up with errors and junk so it is better to format it and a freash install cause u well get nothing but errors if you try to repair it.
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.