Building New Machine, No Screen Input - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 04:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to M@$t3r_N30
Default

If your video card has an S-Video out, you might try hooking it up to a TV or something. I had this problem when I added a Geforce 5200 a while back.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://techbycolin.com">Tech by Colin</a>
<a href="http://linux.techbycolin.com">Home Webserver</a>
M@$t3r_N30 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Fortunately, I have another computer and I tested the card in it. So the card definitely works. This is also my second motherboard. I thought the AGP slot didn't work at first so I returned it. Now the same thing is happening with the second mobo.
__________________

Vajdoc is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 07:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I just wanted to say thanks for all the help. The culprit turned out to be the power supply. I swapped them out and it now works (the screen comes on and everything).
__________________

Vajdoc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.