Building New Machine, No Screen Input - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2005, 08:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default Building New Machine, No Screen Input

The parts:

ASRock 939Dual-Sata2
AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3000
512MB Patriot Ram
ASUS AGP V9400-X/TD

The problem:

When I turn on the computer, nothing comes on the screen at all.

I've tried:

1) Tested Monitor with other computer
2) Made sure graphics card was seated
3) Tested graphics card in other computer
4) Already replaced the motherboard once

Please, any help would be appreciated.
__________________

Vajdoc is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 08:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to CompGeek06
Default

Checked wires ?
__________________

CompGeek06 is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 08:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Yeah, I've checked to make sure that they're all secure.
Vajdoc is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 11:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Take motherboard out of Case and try booting it.

It is probably a grounding problem, however, I want you to try this first.

Unattach everything but, Video card, RAM and CPU.

then try booting.

Listen closely for any beeps from internal speaker.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 12:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

make sure when you take the mobo out you don't put it on anything conductive I recommend putting it on cardboard or the box the CPU came in
royalk4 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default

i have heard that when you are fiddling around with the inside of your comp that you are supposed to touch something metal that isn't part of your computer...for static electricty probs...is this true?
__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 03:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 70
Send a message via AIM to JCash21
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NickFas
i have heard that when you are fiddling around with the inside of your comp that you are supposed to touch something metal that isn't part of your computer...for static electricty probs...is this true?
Yeah, it's a good idea. You need to ground on another metal object to prevent the transfer of static electricirty from your body to whatever it is you're touching. Tiger direct sells an anti-static mat for $9.99 + a $10 mail in rebate as well as anti-static gloves for $3. Those would be your best bet so you have both hands to work with.. lol
JCash21 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I disconnected everything except the video, RAM and CPU and then placed the motherboard on the anti-static bag and then connected the ATX power supply & 12v to it but it powers up and then immediately powers down. During the brief second that it's on, it doesn't beep though.
Vajdoc is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Thats very odd.

I want you to discconect everything from PSU except a few fans.

Then using a paper clip on the 20 pin connector touch the Green and black wire together. This will test if the Power supply can turn on by itself.

turn it offf after like 20 seconds if it even turns on.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 03:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Okay, I did as you said and the fans stayed powered until I unplugged them (about 15 seconds).

Afterwards, I plugged only the ATX & 12v ATX supplies into the motherboard, but it did the same thing (powered up and then immediately powered down).
__________________

Vajdoc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.