Building new desktop, help please... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2007, 11:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to pyrodog783
Default

well im staying with the same moniter, ram, and graphics card, but im changing everything eles to this...

motherboard

PSU(but if you say that apevia is bad then no, that means i'll have to get different case too, but thats alright)

and for the AMD, the same one(but do i really need it?)

uh oh, I think I ran into a problem, I chose a socket AM2 psu, does that mean it wont fit in my socket 939 mobo? if so should I upgrade the mbo or downgrade the psu?
__________________

pyrodog783 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 01:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

To go with AM2, you will need a different motherboard and different RAM (DDR2).

AM2 is the current make from AMD, but DDR2 is expensive right now. Socket 939 or AM2, both will run better than your P4.

I'm sticking with my 939 for now. One AMD brings out their next big thing, I'll think about upgrading. I might get a decent dual core between now and then, though.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 01:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to pyrodog783
Default

what do you think is the best socket 939 amd cpu?
__________________
CPU: C2D@2.13
MOBO:ECS Nforce570 LGA 775
CASE:Cooler Master Centurion5
PSU:FPS 400W
GPU:BFG 7600GT 256MB
RAM:Patriot Signature 512MB + WINTEC 1GB
pyrodog783 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 04:38 AM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

The Opteron 185 or the FX-60 are the top of the line for the 939s. There won't be any new ones to come out for it, as AMD has moved on to the AM2. Both of these cost $320+.

Any of the dual cores are great. Look for one that runs at 2.0GHz or better. The 4400+ and the 4800+ were killer because they had double the cache of the other 939s (just as the Opterons do). Actually, go with a dual core Opteron if you can... for the extra cache.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 10:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to pyrodog783
Default

Is all this compatible with eatchother?

cases:case1 or case2
mobo

video card

psu

ram

another ram

and cpu
pyrodog783 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 10:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

No you need DDR2 ram, not DDR.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 05:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to pyrodog783
Default

well today I went to Micro Center and talked to a guy for a while and he was telling me that amd socket am2 isnt good compared to intels socket 775, so I decided to get a Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 Conroe 2.13GHz 2M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 but will it run games well because of the 2.13GHz?? also I was looking to get the asus board or the intel board... and what ddr ram do I need for these motherboards?
pyrodog783 is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 03:03 AM   #18 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default

Quote:
will it run games well because of the 2.13GHz??
the new core 2 duos are QUALITY
don't worry about it


I am too newb to answer about your MBoard/Memory Q though

May I Suggest you this one PSU
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104935
or
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104954

~Side note~
even cheaper 400W Fortron New Arrival?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104032
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 07:57 AM   #19 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pyrodog783
well today I went to Micro Center and talked to a guy for a while and he was telling me that amd socket am2 isnt good compared to intels socket 775, so I decided to get a Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 Conroe 2.13GHz 2M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 but will it run games well because of the 2.13GHz?? also I was looking to get the asus board or the intel board... and what ddr ram do I need for these motherboards?
Those motherboards do not support the Intel Core 2 Duos. So I will recommend this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128018
or
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138037

And you need DDR2 ram, not DDR.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 09:43 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to pyrodog783
Default

Which mbo would you suggest? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131032 or a http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16813138037?
and about the power supply, I think 400w is a little low, shouldnt i have at least a 550w with what im running..? and one more thing, with these motherboards their northbridge's stick out quite a ways, wont the air duct on my case smash into it when I close it up? and on the biostar motherboard it looks like my graphics card wont fit because of that plug and the northbridge...?


thanks...
__________________

pyrodog783 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.