Building a new computer - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2006, 07:57 AM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

k, here are the changes.

1GB 1X512 valueselect corsair ram $66.25

rebate)[/URL] WD 80gb SATA hard drive $51

FSP 450wattt PSU - very reliable $51

case $30


venice 3200+ $158

better mobo, asus $81

good vid card, 7600gt, $190 + $15mail in rebate

i added a dvd-burner (if you need it..)

total: $667.22 - 15 mail in rebate.

ok so i went a bit over budget. you could tak eout the dvd burner or w/e. if 80GB is not enough, then another $45 will get you a solid 250gb hard drive.. hehe. what i mainly did was upgrade the video card, and the overall quality of the parts.. (mainly mobo.. since TUL isn't well known)

even if you went with the previous $500 rig, they're both good.

as for the case, it all depends on your taste. i put a good cheap one. if you like a different one just get it.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 11:06 AM   #32 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to evilstumpy
Default

Ok ya looks like a great setup but is the audio integrated? and if i have the extra 150 what could i change?
__________________

__________________
Ultra 1024MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory
ASUS A8N5X ATX AMD Motherboard
eVGA Geforce 7600GT 256-P2-N553-AX
FSP Group (Fortron Source) AX450-PN, 12cm FAN, version 2.0, 2 SATA, PCI Express, 450W Power Supply
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 1GHz HT Socket 939 Processor
160 Gb Hardrive
evilstumpy is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 03:02 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default

this is turning out to be the pc i needed someone for me to build.
i picked that same Video card. i just had to add a modem.

that looks like a good system. mine will be a little better. but i'm way over my initial budget
__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 08:18 PM   #34 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to evilstumpy
Default

Does the Memory have to match or could i get a 1g and then a 512? or will that not work?
like
512

1G

I need this question answered asap
__________________
Ultra 1024MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory
ASUS A8N5X ATX AMD Motherboard
eVGA Geforce 7600GT 256-P2-N553-AX
FSP Group (Fortron Source) AX450-PN, 12cm FAN, version 2.0, 2 SATA, PCI Express, 450W Power Supply
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 1GHz HT Socket 939 Processor
160 Gb Hardrive
evilstumpy is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 08:52 PM   #35 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to evilstumpy
Default My Set up

This is what i may be geting let me know what you think....
Ultra 1024MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory -$49.99
RAIDMAX Astro ATX-268WB Black Computer Case With Side Panel Window -$30.00
ASUS A8N5X ATX AMD Motherboard -$80.99
eVGA Geforce 7600GT 256-P2-N553-AX Video Card -$189.00-$15.00 rebate
FSP Group (Fortron Source) AX450-PN, 12cm FAN, version 2.0, 2 SATA, PCI Express, 450W Power Supply -$50.99
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 1GHz HT Socket 939 Processor -$158

Plus My CD drive and my DVD R/RW drive and my 40 GB (good enough for me for now) Then i guess my mouse, Keyboard, Moniter, speakers everthing else equals ----$541.97 after all the Mail-in rebates
__________________
Ultra 1024MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory
ASUS A8N5X ATX AMD Motherboard
eVGA Geforce 7600GT 256-P2-N553-AX
FSP Group (Fortron Source) AX450-PN, 12cm FAN, version 2.0, 2 SATA, PCI Express, 450W Power Supply
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 1GHz HT Socket 939 Processor
160 Gb Hardrive
evilstumpy is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:02 PM   #36 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

if you want to run your memory in dual channel, then you'll need 2 identical sticks of ram. if you buy a dual channel kit, then those 2 sticks of ram are guaranteed to work together in dual channel configuration. so buying just 1 stick of 1 GB won't run in dual channel cuz you need 2 sticks. and adding 512 stick later you'll have 2 different size sticsk so that won't work. if you don't wnt to run your ram in dual channel, then that 1 gb stick is fine. but its definitely worth to take advantage of the dual channel and buy 2 seperate sticks, like the corsair value select kit. other than that, it looks really good.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:04 PM   #37 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

..or you could buy that 1gb stick now, and later add another 1gb stick of the exact same ram, then you could run them in dual channel.. but its not guaranteed to work. sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:04 PM   #38 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to evilstumpy
Default

What if i just get teh 1g now and then 1 later woudl that be fine?
__________________
Ultra 1024MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory
ASUS A8N5X ATX AMD Motherboard
eVGA Geforce 7600GT 256-P2-N553-AX
FSP Group (Fortron Source) AX450-PN, 12cm FAN, version 2.0, 2 SATA, PCI Express, 450W Power Supply
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 1GHz HT Socket 939 Processor
160 Gb Hardrive
evilstumpy is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:06 PM   #39 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to evilstumpy
Default

So if i just get 1 now it maynot work? or you mean when i go to add the second one?
__________________
Ultra 1024MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory
ASUS A8N5X ATX AMD Motherboard
eVGA Geforce 7600GT 256-P2-N553-AX
FSP Group (Fortron Source) AX450-PN, 12cm FAN, version 2.0, 2 SATA, PCI Express, 450W Power Supply
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 1GHz HT Socket 939 Processor
160 Gb Hardrive
evilstumpy is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:07 PM   #40 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default

like alias said. they have to be the same type. u could get 1 stick now and 1 stick later tho. just make sure they're the same.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\" http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817153035\"> Power Supply</a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130071\"> Video Card</a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813127222\"> Motherboard</a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820145575\"> Memory </a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16829102188\"> Sound Card </a>
AMD 3800 x2 Socket 939
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822136033\"> Upcoming Hard Drive </a>
TehBestEver is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.