Building my own computer - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2006, 06:32 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to cnsbuddylee Send a message via Yahoo to cnsbuddylee
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
yeah no pentium, you are not going to get a good pentium, let alone a good cost effective pentium.

stick witht he rig i suggest.
what about the dual core? i heard pentium was the best for multi tasking and encoding and burning considering i will not be doing any gaming
__________________

cnsbuddylee is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:34 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to cnsbuddylee Send a message via Yahoo to cnsbuddylee
Default

I dont know too much but wouldnt that amd be kinda slow?
__________________

cnsbuddylee is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:34 PM   #23 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

k dual core pentiums are expensive and past ur budget, the only good dual core pentium is the conroe which is not even out yet. and if u can get a dual core pentium you can afford a dual core AMD which is better than the dual core pentium in all areas. so u get my point.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:35 PM   #24 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

that amd is the equivalent of a 3Ghz intel, hence the name 3000+. or so its believed. apparently the number in the name is the equivalent of the speeds of intels. but amd is better anywayz.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:35 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to cnsbuddylee Send a message via Yahoo to cnsbuddylee
Default

Ok i get your point but would that chip be slow? and whats the cost on a dual core amd? and is amd good for movie encoding burning multi tasking and music all at once? would it operate slow and get bogged down?

edit: i will not be overclocking at all.
cnsbuddylee is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:37 PM   #26 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

amd dual core has a minimum of $300.

Dual core amds are better than intels at everything. and they cost less.

no it would not operate slow, hence the fact its better than intel.
and if u are on a tight budget, read on the guides on overclocking, and when you have questions because you are going to feel intimidated and uncomfortable i can answer ur questions about the basics, just PM me. then u can overclock the 3000+ to like 2.4GHz. which makes it even better.

EDIT: yes u will be overclocking, when im done with you lol. dont be so scared of it. its very simple, just the language seems intimidating. and if u do overclock, you wont have to buy a new processor by 2007.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:46 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to cnsbuddylee Send a message via Yahoo to cnsbuddylee
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
amd dual core has a minimum of $300.

Dual core amds are better than intels at everything. and they cost less.

no it would not operate slow, hence the fact its better than intel.
and if u are on a tight budget, read on the guides on overclocking, and when you have questions because you are going to feel intimidated and uncomfortable i can answer ur questions about the basics, just PM me. then u can overclock the 3000+ to like 2.4GHz. which makes it even better.

EDIT: yes u will be overclocking, when im done with you lol. dont be so scared of it. its very simple, just the language seems intimidating. and if u do overclock, you wont have to buy a new processor by 2007.
lol actually overclocking does seem like a big risk to me..lol. so with what you suggested is that all i need? i also see that amd chip has alot of great reviews makes me more comfortable. i also will have a little extra cash on hand.lol. someone actaully wants to give me 350 for this peice of crap dell i have. lol.
cnsbuddylee is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:49 PM   #28 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to cnsbuddylee Send a message via Yahoo to cnsbuddylee
Default

Does that motherboard support dual core?
and will it support me having 2 dvd drives and 3 harddrives?

edit: does that motherboard have firewire?
cnsbuddylee is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:54 PM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah i dont think the mobo has any problems with it, ill check just ot reassure u though.......it has 4 sata ports, im not sure about the optical drive. i think even if it doesnt have a port you can always hook it up through usb.(external drive).

EDIT: not sure bout firewire but if u need it you can always get a 18 in 1 or w/e card reader which includes firewire.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:59 PM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to cnsbuddylee Send a message via Yahoo to cnsbuddylee
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
yeah i dont think the mobo has any problems with it, ill check just ot reassure u though.......it has 4 sata ports, im not sure about the optical drive. i think even if it doesnt have a port you can always hook it up through usb.(external drive).

EDIT: not sure bout firewire but if u need it you can always get a 18 in 1 or w/e card reader which includes firewire.
whats a 18 in 1 card reader got a link?
__________________

cnsbuddylee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.