Building my first computer - Help plz! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2006, 05:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Default Building my first computer - Help plz!

Hello, everyone. Right now I've basically picked all the parts I plan to get for my new computer that I'm building. I need to know if all of them are compatible with each other, and also do you recommend putting it together myself or bring it to a hardware store so they can put it together. Thanks in advance!!

Here's the components I've selected:

Mobo

Intel D945PVSLKR Intel Socket 775 ATX Motherboard / Audio / PCI Express / Gigabit LAN / USB 2.0 & Firewire / Serial ATA

CPU

Intel Pentium 4 631 3.0GHz / 2MB Cache / 800MHz FSB / Hyper-Threading / OEM / Socket 775 / Cedar Mill / Processor

RAM

Corsair Value Select Dual Channel 2048MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory (2 x 1024MB)

Video Card

eVGA GeForce 6800 GS CO SE / 256MB GDDR3 / PCI Express / SLI / DVI / VGA / TV Out / Video Card with Copper Heatsink

Case and PSU

Xion II Black ATX Mid-Tower Case with Clear Side Front USB and Audio Ports and 450-Watt Power Supply

Hard Drive

Maxtor / DiamondMax 10 / 200GB / 7200 / 8MB / ATA-133 / EIDE / OEM / Hard Drive

Sound Card

Creative Labs SoundBlaster Live 24-Bit PCI Sound Card (Retail Box)

DVD/CD Burner

NEC ND3550A / 16x8x16x DVD+RW / 16x6x16x DVD-RW / 8x DVD+R DL / 6x DVD-R DL / 48x32x48x CD-RW / Black / Dual Layer / OEM DVD Burner with Software
__________________

Ridzilla is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 05:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Go with a dual core processor. Intel just released a sub $150 dual core. Go with a SATA II hard drive. IDE is getting kinda old. You dont really need a sound card if you don't have a nice speaker system. Onboard audio will do just fine.
__________________

persianxballer is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 05:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I'm not really sure what dual core means, but is this what you mean?

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...Tab=2&NoMapp=0

The one above is 2.66 ghz but dual core, and the one I originally listed is 3.0 ghz...which is better?
Ridzilla is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

yes thats a dual core processor. i'm not sure which is faster considering the one is dual core, but i'd go with the dual core to be future proof, and multitasking is a lot faster with dual core.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Default

the dual core i selected is compatible with the motherboard, correct?
Ridzilla is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66
Default

Yes, its compatable.
__________________
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Ok, thanks.

Also, is the RAM compatible since I noticed the mobo supports 400 mhz DDR2 while the RAM is 400 mhz DDR.

I think this one might be supported since its DDR2: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...Tab=2&NoMapp=0
Ridzilla is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i see you have a 6800gs which is good for gaming, and i'm gonna suggest that if you're gonna be gaming, to go AMD.

and just so that you know, they have higher clocked dual core processors, you can find a 3ghz dual core processor, albeit considerably more expensive. its weird how that same 2.66ghz dual core is the same price in Canada.. $150 canadian! weird! maybe we're actually getting a good deal in canada!
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Yea you need DDR2. That Ultra ram would be fine.
persianxballer is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 07:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Default

What's the difference between Intel and AMD? I'm most familiar and comfortable with intel, so i'll probably just stick to that.

Thanks for all the help!
__________________

Ridzilla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.