Building my first computer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2009, 10:18 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Gilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 196
Default Re: Building my first computer

Looks like a very solid build.
__________________

Gilles is offline  
Old 04-18-2009, 10:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: Building my first computer

You'll need to change the mobo to a socket AM3, or change the cpu to a socket am2/am2+.

this board looks good:
ASUS M4A78 Plus

edit: or maybe not, it was trotter who said get that board, so I'm probably wrong =)
Dvorak is offline  
Old 04-18-2009, 12:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Building my first computer

AM3 will run on an AM2+ board. AM3 is DDR3 only, while AM2+ uses DDR2. An AM3 board could be used for the build, but they are pretty high right now. Nothing wrong with going that route, but every time I suggest it half a dozen come in screaming to not spend the extra money.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-18-2009, 02:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Building my first computer

That is why Trotter is the man.

The small benifit of running dual chanel ddr3 ram is definately not worth the added cost of an am3 board and ddr3 ram. Stick with the board you already have.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-18-2009, 05:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: Building my first computer

Order has been placed. Again, thanks very much.
Adamn is offline  
Old 04-24-2009, 11:19 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: Building my first computer

I got all of the parts, and I'm running into one pretty big issue.

I'm relatively confident that I have everything installed the way it should be. When I turn on the computer, it posts fine, and goes to load Windows. To try to rule everything out, I currently have the processor/heatsink, one HDD, only the PWR pins, one stick (2GB) of ram, and the DVD drive installed. I've even unhooked the DVD drive when not trying to install Vista...

Windows will BSOD for a brief moment, and then reboot.

That's fine, I figure I may have to reinstall windows... I have a copy of Vista now, and go to install that.

First, it takes a very long time from loading to any dialogues in the Vista installation. It seems to be stalling out for upwards of a minute to a minute and a half on HDD accesses.

When I try to reformat ANY HDD, I get error 0x80070057, telling me that I cannot reformat.

The freaky thing is that after waiting a sufficient period of time, the Vista installer will actually begin copying files to the HDD.

Any suggestions as to what I can try? I've tried swapping the RAM that's in, and it is in the first slot.

I'm completely stuck!
Adamn is offline  
Old 04-24-2009, 11:42 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Building my first computer

What does the BSOD error message say? Usually those tend to represent errors with RAM or HDD, especially on a system that hasn't had Windows running much yet.

Since you've tried the RAM using different sticks, it could be the hard drive. Have you tried the other HDD? Sometimes they have bad firmware or other issues.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 04-24-2009, 11:50 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Default

The BSOD is so quick that I cannot read it. Utilizing a camera, I still got nothing. It blinks blue for two recorded frames at 60fps, not enough time for anything of use to read out.

The hard drive I'm currently trying this with (500 GB SATA) works in my other computer. I've confirmed it since, and it boots just fine. I have tried the other HDD as well, but it fails.

What's really confusing is that the Vista loader works. I also ran the included memtest on the loader for 6 hours while at work and no failures.


Does the fact that the Vista loader hung for several minutes prior to making any progress in copying files have any possible bearing? When not booting from disk, the windows XP loading screen does appear briefly. It almost feels like it's unable to write to the disc for a certain period of time. Everything I looked up for the windows error code had something to do with writing to the disc.

Is it possible that the mobo would fail exclusively in writing to the disc?

Another item of note is that currently, Windows XP 32 bit is installed on the HDD. I'm attempting to install Vista Home Premium 64 Bit.
Adamn is offline  
Old 04-24-2009, 12:25 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Building my first computer

Did you do a full reformat before installing Vista? You cannot install a new OS over an old OS without a good reformat

Also, if you need to check the BSOD, at POST hit F8 (usually), and it will pull up a menu where you can choose "Disable Auto Reboot On Failure".
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Computer -> New Computer? JNorris57 System Upgrades 4 03-08-2009 10:19 PM
Building my first computer, help please. Rex740 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 03-01-2009 06:25 PM
Building gaming computer - ordering soon jester070993 New Systems | Building and Buying 38 12-26-2008 10:46 AM
Need help building first computer Vonshudo System Upgrades 9 12-27-2007 09:14 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.