Building a Mid-Range Gaming Rig - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2006, 01:50 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

I'm in New Zealand, and I can't get stuff from newegg. Warranties aren't still valid if the items are shipped to different countries I think, and I heard that newegg doesn't ship outside of the US.

EDIT: Also, I was just checking out some prices, would it be worth it to upgrade to a 3700+? It's about $50 more than a 3500+. Would there be that much more performance that it could dish out, and would it last me longer?
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 02:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i don't have experience with cooler master and enermax, but antec i know first hand is a solid PSU. even a 400watt would be sufficient i would think. raidmax has a few psu's out there.. so depends which one you got.. i couldn't find a 500watt one, just make sure there's enough amperage on the 12V rails.

3700 has double the L2 cache of the 3500; i'd try to get it. when you say $50 more, you mean 50 newzealand dollars right? not US dollars... still tho.. on newegg the diff is like USD$12 which is like $18 newzealand dollars.. but anyways.. you already explained that..
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 02:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I have a cooler master power supply. They work. They're not designed for overclocking or anything along those lines, but they work. It's very reliable.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 09:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Yeah, I'm not going to be overclocking, so that's fine. I might see if I can go with the 3700+ then, would it work well witha 6800GS? And would that mobo still be ok for it?
cyrax is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 09:38 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

3700+ will work brilliantly with the 6800gs and so would the 3500+. my personal choice between the 3500+ and 3700+ would be the 3700+ not because it has a higher rating but because it is a san diego core and as pointed out has double the L2 cache.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 10:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Oh ok then. So my decision is final on the CPU and video card now. Is that mobo still ok? It's a nice price to fit in my price range. I'm going to upgrade the PSU maybe to a Cooler Master PSU, or an Antec one. Depending on what cash I have left over.

What about that ram in the builds too. Is the OCZ ram better than that Kingston ram?
cyrax is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 04:33 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Bump.
cyrax is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 04:50 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 300
Default

Australia has real cheap stuff. You can get a dual 6800 for the price of one
( Am i seeing double :O?)
( )
()
o.O
__________________
Sig reinstated SigSanta
Kazama is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 04:52 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Um.. off-topic? Lol.

That's weird, since a x2 6800's cost as much as a 6800 x2 over here.

So, what about the question about that ram then? OCZ or Kingston? Which is the better memory in my two builds in my first post?
cyrax is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 05:27 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 300
Default

I'll go with Kingston (Value if your on a tight budget like me )
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated SigSanta
Kazama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.