building a computer having problems... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2005, 01:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default building a computer having problems...

ok well i just build my ocmputer, everything new except the harddrive[il list later]. When it startrs up it shows the little screen on the motherboard, BIOS setup works if i want...then it gives me a screen ahwere it says that windows shutdown bad because of blah blah or maybe blah blah , and if so blah blah...then i choose whether to run it in normal safe, safe with command , ssafe with netwroking,....i trried every1 and it starts, for a second a blue screen flashes, and then the computer just restarts[not reboots just restarts].

the stuff in it is:
case

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811208004

AMD Athlon 64 3200+

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535




6600GT

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814133129

PSU

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16817104154


help please ASAP
__________________

Icewolf is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 02:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You need to run a repair of the OS, using the original OS disc that you used on that harddrive.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 02:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default

i dont think there is a problem with it because i plugged the harddrive back into my old computer and it worked perfectly fine....
Icewolf is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 02:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Icewolf
i dont think there is a problem with it because i plugged the harddrive back into my old computer and it worked perfectly fine....
Ya, it worked because it was formated and installed on that Motherboard, you can't just connect a used harddrive with an OS on it, to a different motherboard. The BIOS/CMOS doesn't know where to find the OS in short. Therefore by running a repair on the drive connected to the New motherboard youll show it where it is and it will work after this.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 09:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ste is right.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 11:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

do you need to do a whole reformat, or just a repair of the OS?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 11:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default

ok thx but how do you run a repair? do you do it from the disk and how would it work because the computer keeps on restarting with the new motherboard
Icewolf is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 12:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you do it from the XP disk and you hit R when it says so
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 12:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
do you need to do a whole reformat, or just a repair of the OS?
You go as if your going to install again, but when the disc sees an OS already on it, you select repair current windows installation.

You need to boot off your Windows disc and follow above instructions, you may have to set CD-ROM as first in boot priority, then when it says boot from CD after POST, you hit any key and procced with the repair.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 07:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default

do i need an installation disk or the recovery disk?
__________________

Icewolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.