Building a Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2006, 09:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default Building a Computer

I'm building a machine for my brother, so far I've come up with the following:

AMD AM2 Athlon 64 3000 Orleans Core, 1.8GHz, 512KB Cache, Retail

MSI AM2 K9N NEO-F, NF550, Socket AM2, PCI-E (x16), DDR2 800, SATA II, SATA RAID, ATX

1GB Corsair Value Select, DDR2 PC5300 (667), 240 Pin, Non-ECC Unbuffered, CAS 5-5-5-15

256Mb XFX 7600GS, PCI-E (x16), Mem 900 MHz, GPU 500 MHz, 12 Pipes, Dual DVI-I/HDTV

80 Gb Western Digital WD800JD Caviar SE, SATA150, 7200 rpm, 8MB Cache, 8.9 ms

NEC ND-4570A-GNB Black 16x16 DVD±RW/RAM Dual Layer DVD-Writer OEM UK

1.44Mb Sony Black Floppy Disk Drive OEM

Random case with 400W PSU also.

It's just something basic as you can see, but I've not dealt with hardware for such a long time I thought it'd be a good idea to make sure I haven't missed anything. So does that look good?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Going to be one good machine i guess. You cud get some more GB on the hard disk I feel and a ethernet card/modem.
__________________

man4u_26 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 03:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 40
Default

ethernet modem in builtin in the mobo.
Yea, get a bigger hard drive.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img467.imageshack.us/img467/6756/mysig1cn.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"454\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
sypher0725 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 03:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Take a look at these for memory: http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...R2_Memory.html

Why such a no named PSU?...
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.