Building 2 monitors on 1 computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2007, 04:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Question Building 2 monitors on 1 computer

Hey,

I made a bett with someone about the following question:

Is it possible to use 1 computer with 2 monitors, 2 keyboards, 2 mousses and then also to work on 1 monitor on something else and on the other on something else too. So 1 monitor is working with 1 keyboard on the Internet and the other monitor is working with MS Word with the other keyboard. But everything must be happening with only 1 computer........


Think about this and let me know soon ok?

See ya,

John.
__________________

John01nl is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 04:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

2 monitors and 1 computer is very possible (my current set up). However, I dont think (not 100% sure) that there is a way to have two programs in focus at the same time (ie 2 keyboards sending inputs to two different programs at the same time.) There may be some type of software that does this, but I would image that it would kill the proformace of the system.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 04:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Ellothar121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 180
Default

It's possible for 2 monitors, 2 mice, not sure about 2 keyboards, but no way (as far as I know) that you can have write into two programs as you describe.
Ellothar121 is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 10:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Default

my current set up is 1 moniter 1TV(can be changed to a moniter).
anything full screen goes straight to my TV. and i can still use my moniter for other things... but i dont think you can have 2 mouses and 2 keyboards 1 of each for each of the moniters...
devcrow is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 03:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

two mice u can do but u only have one cursor so defeats the point two keyboards u can have and two monitors easily but you cant have two inputs into different programs i wanted to try this with a touchcreen for windows mce interface as an awesome remote which would then automatically open on a big screen all whlst i was just sitting working so that my freind could watch a movie without me having to stop no1 seemed to know how.

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 12:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 187
Default

you can have 4 mice and 4 keyboards and have 3 moniters all at once but you cant have your computer act like 2 seperate ones. Any mouse you use will move the cursor, same with keyboard and typing. You will need another computer to do what your talking about altho there is no limit to how many keyboards and mice you can run and only up to 3 moniters.
__________________
Intel Q9550 ( 3.84ghz OC on air)
Asus Rampage Formula
OCZ Platinum dual channel memory 8gig
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Radeon 4870 512mb

[img]//www.speedtest.net/result/396631319.png[/img]
Michowski is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 01:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

you can run more but the problem with finding the right number of connectors ive got a program which can run 36 seperate monitors but ive only been able to run 4 at one time because i dont have the connectors.

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 01:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...8146&CatId=204
__________________

fastrandstrongr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.