Budget PC advice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2006, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 25
Default Budget PC advice

I have around $200 or $250 to spend. I'm upgrading (basically completely rebuilding) my old PC. I recently purchased a new rig (7900GT, 2GB memory, 3800+ X2, etc.) and I want to fix up my old PC (Pentium 3, PC133 memory, etc.)


First of all, my friend is giving me his old 754 socket mobo with AGP slots and 4 PCI, with a capacity of 2GB of memory.

I need a processor, video card (AGP), and memory.

This is what I have lined up so far:

AMD Sempron 64 3000+ 1600MHz HT
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819104241
$78

GeForce 6600 256MB AGP
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ATT=14-143-056
$71

PQI Turbo 1GB 184-pin PC3200 memory
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141233
$84

Total is $233

Does that sound decent? I'm using it for... Counter-Strike 1.6, World of Warcraft, Day of Defeat, and random 2D MMOs.
__________________

RandomCL is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default

that sound good for what you are going to be doing!
__________________

__________________
COMPAQ EVO N610C
1.80GHZ
1GIG OF RAM
60GIG HD
30GIG PORTABLE HD
DVD
WIRELESS
14.1 INCH LCD
AIT RADEON MOBILITY 7500 32MB
Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 05:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Yeah, that should do. I believe WoW is the most graphical game on that list, and considering I used to play it fine on a Pentium 4 2.0GHz, GeForce 4 TI 4200, and 768mb of RAM, that'll definetly handle it.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks for the help. I can run WoW on my current PC (Pentium 3 1.3GHz, 384MB SDRAM PC133, and a 5200 PCI card), but that requires me to put visuals ALL the way down, along with lag in PvP/cities/endgame content.

How well do you think it'll perform for "newer" (not new, just newer) games such as HL2, games on the Source engine (CS, DoD), and the like?
RandomCL is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 12:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

It should perform alright I guess. It won't be awesome because you won't be able to have all the eye candy turned up and what not.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 07:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

It'll play just fine on the pc you've listed. WoW isn't super graphics-intensive but it does need a decent processor and it's important to have 1gb of memory as it's very memory intensive. Having that gig of ram will give you excellent smooth gameplay, no problems with lag or anything.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 09:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i would check out the sempron 3100+ paris core. if memory serves correctly it has double the L2 cache of the palermo core (256kb vs 128kb) and overclocks decently if you are interested. try and get a 128mb 6600gt rather than a 256mb 6600 if possible
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 07:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

Yeah, i reccomend (as nitestick said) get a 6600GT it will perform better (i know cause i have one), the only problem i see with them is that they only have 128mb of memory, but this won't be noticable with the games you run
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 09:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 25
Default

How about changing the card for this:

Albatron GeForce 6600GT 128MB
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814170082

a64 3000+ Venice 1600MHz HT 512KB L2 Cache
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103606

I don't know a lot about all of these cores but that seems quite a bit better, but can I get some advice?


Also, how would this fair for Battlefield 2? I played the demo on a friends PC maxed out on a high res with 100FPS constant, so I'm kind of spoiled, but it was extremely fun and a lot of people I know play it. Would it run decent on medium settings?
RandomCL is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 11:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

The Athlons are good CPU's from what i've been told, if you can get a 3200 or 3500+, as for the video card i would go for this

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814125168

The 6600GT will run BF2 on medium settings , but since you're getting an Athlon you'll probably get better performance than me since i'm running an intel
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.