Budget graphics card - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2013, 01:47 PM   #21 (permalink)
Tactical Espionage Poster
 
Ghostsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Shadow Moses
Posts: 3,164
Default Re: Budget graphics card

So if I bought the 8gb of ram I'd have to replace the 4gb in the machine instead of just adding it?
__________________

Ghostsong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 01:53 PM   #22 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Budget graphics card

You can just add it, but it can provide problems later in stability. Since you have a pre-built, you don't have the option to raise voltage where it's needed to stabilize the IMC under load. Either way, 8GB is plenty anyways and should the bios not provide the option to force 1600, it'll allow 1333 rather than 1066 with 4 sticks.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 02:00 PM   #23 (permalink)
Tactical Espionage Poster
 
Ghostsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Shadow Moses
Posts: 3,164
Default Re: Budget graphics card

So would I receive greater benefit at 8gb 1333 or 12gb at 1066? I'm not much of a risk taker so I'd like to do this with the least risk of frying something. The 1600 is cheaper than the 1333 is the reason I was looking at it.
Ghostsong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 02:05 PM   #24 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Budget graphics card

You won't fry anything, impossible to. Just having 4 sticks gives you more of a chance at IMC (that's the memory controller) instability because 4 sticks of RAM has a heavier tax on AMD chips from that era. The only way to get around this is by bumping up the voltage to the IMC, but since you have a pre-built you can't do this.

Basically what I would do, is just keep the other 2 out but keep them around. Run 8GB until you need the extra RAM. Odds have it, you won't because 8GB is plenty for any gaming.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:18 PM   #25 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: Budget graphics card

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghostsong View Post
So would I receive greater benefit at 8gb 1333 or 12gb at 1066? I'm not much of a risk taker so I'd like to do this with the least risk of frying something. The 1600 is cheaper than the 1333 is the reason I was looking at it.
I would throw them in anyway. If nothing else you can check and see that the memory controller is good. When I built my current rig I discovered that my original CPU had a bad one when it could not run RAM in dual channel.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:24 PM   #26 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Budget graphics card

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
I would throw them in anyway. If nothing else you can check and see that the memory controller is good. When I built my current rig I discovered that my original CPU had a bad one when it could not run RAM in dual channel.
I wouldn't. From what it's sound like the board will lock his RAM at 1066 to prevent any stability issues. Much better to have only 8GB with 1333 or 1600 than 12GB at 1066.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 11:42 AM   #27 (permalink)
Tactical Espionage Poster
 
Ghostsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Shadow Moses
Posts: 3,164
Default Re: Budget graphics card

One last question before I start this evening. Will I need to back anything up? I assume since I'm not replacing the hdd it'll just re-boot like normal after putting in the new stuff. Just want to make sure.
Ghostsong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 12:34 PM   #28 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Budget graphics card

You assume correctly. Anything not touching the OS should be perfectly fine.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 08:49 PM   #29 (permalink)
Tactical Espionage Poster
 
Ghostsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Shadow Moses
Posts: 3,164
Default Re: Budget graphics card

I split the 8 pin into two four pin connectors to plug into the motherboard. Is the loose 4 pin going to be okay hanging so close to the motherboard or shoulp I split the wire?
Ghostsong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 08:58 PM   #30 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Budget graphics card

It's fine. Won't harm anything.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.