Bout to Order my New Build - Got everything? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2007, 10:43 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to Okitasoshi
Default Re: Bout to Order my New Build - Got everything?

unfortunately that happened the first time I built a comp, and I never really found an answer to the problem, hopefully someone else has better info.
__________________

Okitasoshi is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 12:50 AM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: Bout to Order my New Build - Got everything?

so your comp never worked? lol
__________________

mvpo.geo is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 12:58 AM   #23 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Bout to Order my New Build - Got everything?

Hrrm do you see any kind of picture at all on the monitor? That happened to me if so when i built my computer 4 months ago. I had the ram in the first slot on my board but I needed it in the far right one for it to turn on. Does your board have any onboard LED lights that would give you a code? My Tforce 965PT's LED lights told me that it was a ram error and I messed with it from there.

It most likely isn't the board if it powers up at all. If the lights turn on I also don't think it could be the PSU. My guess is that the video card or the RAM.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 01:31 AM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: Bout to Order my New Build - Got everything?

I'll try moving the ram but getting it into the first slot is almost impossible because the heatsink is in the way.

By the way there are no freaking lights on my mobo lol
mvpo.geo is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 01:43 AM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: Bout to Order my New Build - Got everything?

Here is some answers to questions people on another messageboard asked me.

"Ok, the fan on the graphics card works. All fans work. The monitor has been tested with another computer, it works perfectly.

It has a battery in the Mobo already.

I'm pretty sure I have the speaker hooked up right but not 100%. Anyway, I hear no beeping sounds what so ever. I'm gonna go try putting my Vista disc in and see if I can hear the HDD or DVD drive actually doing anything. The DVD drive opens and lights flash, so i'm pretty sure thats fine.


Also yes this sucks, I was so pumped about building my first computer and this happens. it really is disappointing, frustrating, and everythign else."


"Okay it sounds as if the HDD and the DVD Rom Drive are working properly after inserting a Windows Vista Ultimate disc I heard both the disc spinning and the Harddrive moving also. I'm guessing this would eliminate a problem with the Processor, HDD and DVD Drive.

Leaving the Motherboard and Graphics card as the only two that it can be correct?

Anymore suggestions? I tried hooking 2 monitors up to both places to hook it up on the graphics card and neither had a signal as expected but I thought I try something different."
mvpo.geo is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 03:07 AM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: Bout to Order my New Build - Got everything?

I'm gonna go down to a local computer shop/builder and ask if he can try to help me out by using a video card he has sitting around in it. Also have him try the video card on another Motherboard and see whats up.
mvpo.geo is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 12:49 AM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: Bout to Order my New Build - Got everything?

He told me it is the motherboard that is malfunctioning not the video card.

Can I take the processor off the motherboard without detaching the heatsink and expect to store it safely and also reattach it to the new motherboard safely??

Also RMAing a motehrboard, I need to send the whole thing in original packaging?
mvpo.geo is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 09:33 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to Okitasoshi
Default Re: Bout to Order my New Build - Got everything?

the motherboard doesn't need to be in original pristine hootn tootn condition, just as long as they get the hardware back you're good to go.

Did you have any trouble with this motherboard? cause I'm thinking of getting pretty much the same comp as you and was wondering if the motherboard has any issues? I noticed the CPU is really close to the RAM, I was wondering if you had problems installing the RAM?
Okitasoshi is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 10:01 PM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: Bout to Order my New Build - Got everything?

Yea I had one problem, with the heatsink I got. Its basically impossible to have ram without putting it in on an angle into the ram slot closest to the CPU.

Thats the only problem I ran into with the setup beside my motherboard not working when it arrived lol
mvpo.geo is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 10:50 PM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 27
Default Re: Bout to Order my New Build - Got everything?

Just ordered a custom system was gonna build 1 but found this site was only about 50 dollars more than what it would cost to build,and this computer came tuned and ready to go.Was gonna use almost identical hardware as the earthquake gaming platform which is what I ended up purchasing at this site Gaming computer, good price,Nvidia 8800,Nforce sli,sale,Dual core,3dmar06 score I kept everything the same except upgraded the vid card to the 640 meg 8800. My 3d mark06 is over 10,000 and my mark03 is over 30,000 I am extremely happy recommend these computers to anyone looking to buy or if you wanted to build compare your prices this site may be close or even cheaper than your build cost. My specs

Nforce 590 mobo
athlon64 5200X2 (this processor has bigger caches along with the 5600 and 6000 these three models of athlonX2 cpu's R clones of the FX that runs @ equal speed dont buy a 5400 or 5800 the 5200 will out perform them both for less money)
2 gigs Ocz Platinum 2x1gig PC2 6400 @ 800mhz
250 gig sata 2 drive with 16 meg cache for better perfomance
1-Evga 8800gts 640 graphics card
raidmax smilodon gaming case (5 fans in case) with 500 watt supply
__________________

scirishman76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggest a Mobo and Processor For What I Want to build spikoman69 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-10-2007 01:10 AM
Build Questions: veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 04-07-2007 06:13 PM
Order free stuff! saladfork Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-07-2007 12:02 PM
Ideal parts for a build? RisingFalls New Systems | Building and Buying 1 04-06-2007 10:27 PM
New Build montdj New Systems | Building and Buying 21 03-28-2007 08:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.