Bought new-ish computer that isnt running properly. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2009, 09:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Bought new-ish computer that isnt running properly.

I'm placing this in a few of the forums because I'm not exactly positive where to put it.
So for my birthday the other day I got this computer...

Gateway - Desktop with AMD Athlon™ X2 Dual-Core Processor
# AMD Athlon™ X2 7750+* dual-core processor
For increased multitasking performance; improved security with Enhanced Virus Protection**; Cool'n'Quiet™ Technology to minimize heat and noise.
# AMD dual-core technology
Enables you to work or play with multiple programs without impacting performance.
# 6GB DDR2 SDRAM memory
For multitasking power.
# SuperMulti DVD±RW/CD-RW drive
With double-layer support records up to 8.5GB of data or 4 hours of video using compatible DVD+R DL or DVD-R DL media. Supports DVD-RAM and Labelflash direct-disc labels using compatible Labelflash media.
# 512KB x 2 L2 cache memory for efficient system processing
AMD Balanced Smart Cache for a smooth multitasking and multithreaded experience.
# 640GB Serial ATA hard drive
Provides plenty of storage for your data.
# ATI RADEON HD 3200 hybrid graphics
With up to 512MB shared video memory and built-in HDMI port.


Now, when I go to websites like 'canyourunit.com' and such, it says this computer should be able to run games like Call of Duty 4 at maximum, registering my Ghz at about 11.34ish and video memory at almost 3gb....now I know neither one of those sounds right..but at the same time, I can HARDLY run Call of duty 4 (very slow) and other games like Section 8, and Divinity 2, and The Witcher and such also run slow at the lowest graphical settings... Is there any settings or such that I do to make the computer run properly? Because it doesn't sound like its working as good as it should.
__________________

ibetheelmo is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 09:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Bought new-ish computer that isnt running properly.

You are running onboard graphics so you're not going to get great performance out of a graphically intense game, period. You may want to check to make sure your drivers are up to date as that may help, but it's not going to do a lot for you.

Post the model number of the computer and I'll see what I can find out for you.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 09:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
You are running onboard graphics so you're not going to get great performance out of a graphically intense game, period. You may want to check to make sure your drivers are up to date as that may help, but it's not going to do a lot for you.

Post the model number of the computer and I'll see what I can find out for you.
Really? that sucks...
So...i'd have to buy a new graphics card?

Where would i find my model number?

NVm, its a DX4300
ibetheelmo is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 10:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Bought new-ish computer that isnt running properly.

This is the latest drivers Gateway has posted for your graphics chip:
ATI Chipset/Video Driver - Vista 64

Since you only have a 300W power supply, you will be very limited as to what card you could use without upgrading your PSU as well.

The 3650 would work:
Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100236L Radeon HD 3650 512MB 128-bit GDDR2 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards

For anything more powerful you will need a better PSU. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, mate.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 10:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Bought new-ish computer that isnt running properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
This is the latest drivers Gateway has posted for your graphics chip:
ATI Chipset/Video Driver - Vista 64

Since you only have a 300W power supply, you will be very limited as to what card you could use without upgrading your PSU as well.

The 3650 would work:
Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100236L Radeon HD 3650 512MB 128-bit GDDR2 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards

For anything more powerful you will need a better PSU. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, mate.
wow...that sucks..my new 'gaming computer' i hoped to have...is not....dang..
ibetheelmo is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 10:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Bought new-ish computer that isnt running properly.

It will play some stuff (older games, casual games) just fine, and newer stuff at lower settings. The PC companies lie through their teeth in their marketing crap.

Do you have a budget? Post it and we'll see what we can squeeze into it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 10:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Bought new-ish computer that isnt running properly.

Ya...budget is no job...so whatever type of money I can get and such..
ibetheelmo is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 10:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Bought new-ish computer that isnt running properly.

Same here, mate. Misery loves company, no?

Just update your drivers and drop the settings until you can play. You can always upgrade later. One of our mods played COD4 on his HD 3200 GFX, so I know it can be done. Hopefully Vern will see this and chime in sooner or later.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 01:05 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Bought new-ish computer that isnt running properly.

Put my dad's video card in...its a Nvidia 7900 SG i think..
MUCHHHH better lol
ibetheelmo is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 08:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Bought new-ish computer that isnt running properly.

It's still going to hump that card is now very very old.
__________________

__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Computer running out of Virtual Memory. Ckivi Viruses, Spyware and Malware 6 04-25-2007 04:09 PM
Computer restarting when running full screen applications zinch_smug Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 03-25-2007 01:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.