boot up without keyboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2005, 09:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default boot up without keyboard

If I am running router or server on Compaq Deskpro EN (PIII 733 mHz, Motherboard Compaq 187498-001, Bios: Compaq Basic 09/13/02 686P2 v 3.14) how to boot up with unplugged keyboard? There is not option in Bios settings: "System boot stops for any errors except keyboard error". In POST screen it always shows: "304-Keyboard Error". Thanks
__________________

mad_horse is offline  
Old 12-10-2005, 09:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

rather then screwing with the bios just plugin an keyboard and set it ontop of the machine or if it will be constantly running like a web server would just boot it with a keyboard and once it boots into the OS unplug the keyboard
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 12-10-2005, 09:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks, Amd64Boy. Unplugging keyboard after boot doesnt work for remote restart or power lose. I really dont wanna leave keyboard with it.
mad_horse is offline  
Old 12-10-2005, 10:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Disable halt on keyboard in CMOS.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-10-2005, 11:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

That is pretty simple Bios setup. There is not option like dont HALT ON something. As I see, there is only one solution, smash the keyboard and connect just board with chip.
mad_horse is offline  
Old 12-10-2005, 11:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Should be in there, check all options.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-10-2005, 12:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks to everyone
I fixed that already.
ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp0501-1000/sp0667.zip
NO_F1.COM allows operation without a keyboard of those models of Compaq computers that do not support network server mode.
Thanks to Jorg from Netherlands in http://vintage-computer.com/vcforum/
__________________

mad_horse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.