Boot up Stalls - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2011, 01:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Boot up Stalls

Hello,

When booting up my computer it keeps notifying me that new hardware was found and to press f1 to go to setup and press f2 to load the defaults. I have been just pressing f2 and the computer works fine, but its a little annoying to have to press f2 every time I turn on the computer.

It is a ASUS motherboard ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Motherboards - ASUS M4A785-M

See image of message below

Attachment 4716
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2011-04-06_10-42-51_502.jpg (95.8 KB, 43 views)
__________________

B-rock is offline  
Old 04-06-2011, 02:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Boot up Stalls

Try resetting BIOS.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-06-2011, 02:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Boot up Stalls

How do I do that? and is there any chance of losing data or ruining the motherboard?
B-rock is offline  
Old 04-06-2011, 02:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Boot up Stalls

Reset BIOS by turning off the system, unplug power to the PSU, take the watch battery on your motherboard out, wait a minute, reinsert, plug you power back in, power on.

You will lose nothing. You are just setting BIOS to its defaults.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-06-2011, 02:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Boot up Stalls

OK, just to make sure I do this right. I will unplug computer, watch the motherboard light go out, wait a few minutes and plug it back in?
B-rock is offline  
Old 04-06-2011, 02:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Boot up Stalls

You have to take the battery out on your motherboard.

Turn off the system
Unplug power to the PSU (black power cord)
Take the watch battery on your motherboard out (near the PCI slots)
Wait a minute and reinsert
Plug you power back in
Power on.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-06-2011, 03:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Boot up Stalls

Ok I have it unplugged the light is out... is this what I need to remove? If so i just pull that out for a few minutes then put it back in.

Attachment 4717
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2011-04-06_12-00-03_947.jpg (101.5 KB, 43 views)
B-rock is offline  
Old 04-06-2011, 03:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Boot up Stalls

Yep, that's it.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-06-2011, 03:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Boot up Stalls

Alright I did that. Took it out for 2 minutes. It reset, because I had to re enter the time and date. I am getting the same exact message. Do I need to change a setting in the BIOS?
B-rock is offline  
Old 04-06-2011, 05:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Boot up Stalls

From the message posted in your 1st post it looks pretty obvious, you need to buy a good power supply.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer starts up and then stalls rob91 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 01-08-2009 11:24 PM
graphics card stalls riceisnicee Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-24-2007 11:08 PM
windows xp stalls sometimes on startup Drew3351 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 08-23-2005 10:06 PM
XP Pro Boot Stalls on First attempt, boots with Reset?? bcw757 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 08-08-2005 03:13 PM
IE Stalls bcw757 Internet Software and Browsers 5 07-22-2005 12:04 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.